STRINGSTRING
dcd protein (Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis) - STRING interaction network
"dcd" - dCTP deaminase in Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
dcddCTP deaminase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the dCTP deaminase family (191 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
polA
DNA polymerase I; In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 5’-3’ exonuclease activity (889 aa)
         
  0.950
rpoZ
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (87 aa)
   
 
    0.924
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (161 aa)
       
  0.922
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (139 aa)
     
 
  0.921
HX89_05985
DNA-directed DNA polymerase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (1182 aa)
 
   
    0.912
HX89_00670
Beta sliding clamp; Confers DNA tethering and processivity to DNA polymerases and other proteins. Acts as a clamp, forming a ring around DNA (a reaction catalyzed by the clamp-loading complex) which diffuses in an ATP-independent manner freely and bidirectionally along dsDNA. Initially characterized for its ability to contact the catalytic subunit of DNA polymerase III (Pol III), a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria; Pol III exhibits 3’-5’ exonuclease proofreading activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication as [...] (376 aa)
     
 
  0.912
HX89_12690
DNA polymerase III subunit delta; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (377 aa)
   
 
    0.908
HX89_05755
DNA-binding protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (323 aa)
   
 
    0.905
HX89_05185
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (207 aa)
         
  0.904
HX89_13065
Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (1151 aa)
     
 
    0.902
Your Current Organism:
Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1274
Other names: ATCC 29093, CCM 2140, CCUG 33028, CIP 81.71, D. nishinomiyaensis, DSM 20448, Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis, Dermacoccus nishinomiyensis, Dermatococcus nishinomiyaensis, Dermatococcus nishinomiyensis, IEGM 393, IFO 15356, JCM 11613, LMG 14222, Micrococcus nishinomiyaensis, Micrococcus nishinomyaensis, NBRC 15356, NCTC 11039
Server load: low (10%) [HD]