STRINGSTRING
selD protein (Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis) - STRING interaction network
"selD" - Selenide, water dikinase in Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
selDSelenide, water dikinase; Synthesizes selenophosphate from selenide and ATP (329 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
selA
L-seryl-tRNA(Sec) selenium transferase; Converts seryl-tRNA(Sec) to selenocysteinyl-tRNA(Sec) required for selenoprotein biosynthesis (451 aa)
 
   
  0.992
HX89_02675
Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (605 aa)
 
   
  0.924
HX89_04950
Thioredoxin reductase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (569 aa)
     
 
  0.908
HX89_07690
Cysteine desulfurase; Catalyzes the removal of elemental sulfur and selenium atoms from L-cysteine, L-cystine, L-selenocysteine, and L- selenocystine to produce L-alanine (431 aa)
     
    0.906
HX89_02645
4Fe-4S ferredoxin; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (408 aa)
 
     
  0.718
HX89_02635
Dehydrogenase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (187 aa)
 
     
  0.641
HX89_02640
Formate dehydrogenase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the prokaryotic molybdopterin-containing oxidoreductase family (878 aa)
 
     
  0.639
glyQ
Multifunctional fusion protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (1015 aa)
         
  0.635
serS
Serine--tRNA ligase; Catalyzes the attachment of serine to tRNA(Ser). Is also able to aminoacylate tRNA(Sec) with serine, to form the misacylated tRNA L-seryl-tRNA(Sec), which will be further converted into selenocysteinyl-tRNA(Sec) (437 aa)
     
   
  0.533
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (161 aa)
     
        0.508
Your Current Organism:
Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1274
Other names: ATCC 29093, CCM 2140, CCUG 33028, CIP 81.71, D. nishinomiyaensis, DSM 20448, Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis, Dermacoccus nishinomiyensis, Dermatococcus nishinomiyaensis, Dermatococcus nishinomiyensis, IEGM 393, IFO 15356, JCM 11613, LMG 14222, Micrococcus nishinomiyaensis, Micrococcus nishinomyaensis, NBRC 15356, NCTC 11039
Server load: low (6%) [HD]