STRINGSTRING
thyA protein (Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis) - STRING interaction network
"thyA" - Thymidylate synthase in Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
thyAThymidylate synthase; Catalyzes the reductive methylation of 2’-deoxyuridine- 5’-monophosphate (dUMP) to 2’-deoxythymidine-5’-monophosphate (dTMP) while utilizing 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate (mTHF) as the methyl donor and reductant in the reaction, yielding dihydrofolate (DHF) as a by-product. This enzymatic reaction provides an intracellular de novo source of dTMP, an essential precursor for DNA biosynthesis (264 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
HX89_05605
Dihydrofolate reductase; Key enzyme in folate metabolism. Catalyzes an essential reaction for de novo glycine and purine synthesis, and for DNA precursor synthesis (165 aa)
  0.999
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (161 aa)
   
  0.992
HX89_06340
Thymidine kinase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (241 aa)
   
 
  0.980
glyA
Serine hydroxymethyltransferase; Catalyzes the reversible interconversion of serine and glycine with tetrahydrofolate (THF) serving as the one-carbon carrier. This reaction serves as the major source of one-carbon groups required for the biosynthesis of purines, thymidylate, methionine, and other important biomolecules. Also exhibits THF- independent aldolase activity toward beta-hydroxyamino acids, producing glycine and aldehydes, via a retro-aldol mechanism (424 aa)
   
 
  0.961
HX89_05185
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (207 aa)
   
 
  0.940
folD
Bifunctional protein FolD; Catalyzes the oxidation of 5,10- methylenetetrahydrofolate to 5,10-methenyltetrahydrofolate and then the hydrolysis of 5,10-methenyltetrahydrofolate to 10- formyltetrahydrofolate (285 aa)
   
  0.930
polA
DNA polymerase I; In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 5’-3’ exonuclease activity (889 aa)
   
   
  0.927
gcvT
Aminomethyltransferase; The glycine cleavage system catalyzes the degradation of glycine (367 aa)
   
  0.923
HX89_05445
Dihydrofolate synthase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (563 aa)
     
 
  0.915
HX89_06370
Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (98 aa)
         
    0.900
Your Current Organism:
Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1274
Other names: ATCC 29093, CCM 2140, CCUG 33028, CIP 81.71, D. nishinomiyaensis, DSM 20448, Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis, Dermacoccus nishinomiyensis, Dermatococcus nishinomiyaensis, Dermatococcus nishinomiyensis, IEGM 393, IFO 15356, JCM 11613, LMG 14222, Micrococcus nishinomiyaensis, Micrococcus nishinomyaensis, NBRC 15356, NCTC 11039
Server load: low (15%) [HD]