STRINGSTRING
HX89_06355 protein (Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis) - STRING interaction network
"HX89_06355" - Membrane protein in Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
HX89_06355Membrane protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (212 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
HX89_06365
Inositol-1-monophosphatase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the inositol monophosphatase superfamily (292 aa)
              0.885
hemH
Ferrochelatase; Catalyzes the ferrous insertion into protoporphyrin IX; Belongs to the ferrochelatase family (372 aa)
              0.856
HX89_06370
Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (98 aa)
              0.594
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (161 aa)
              0.582
HX89_06380
Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (288 aa)
              0.573
HX89_12580
7,8-dihydroneopterin aldolase; Catalyzes the conversion of 7,8-dihydroneopterin to 6- hydroxymethyl-7,8-dihydropterin (323 aa)
              0.499
HX89_03965
Fumarate hydratase class I; Catalyzes the reversible hydration of fumarate to (S)- malate; Belongs to the class-I fumarase family (577 aa)
              0.465
Your Current Organism:
Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1274
Other names: ATCC 29093, CCM 2140, CCUG 33028, CIP 81.71, D. nishinomiyaensis, DSM 20448, Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis, Dermacoccus nishinomiyensis, Dermatococcus nishinomiyaensis, Dermatococcus nishinomiyensis, IEGM 393, IFO 15356, JCM 11613, LMG 14222, Micrococcus nishinomiyaensis, Micrococcus nishinomyaensis, NBRC 15356, NCTC 11039
Server load: low (13%) [HD]