STRINGSTRING
HX89_06370 protein (Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis) - STRING interaction network
"HX89_06370" - Uncharacterized protein in Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
HX89_06370Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (98 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
HX89_06380
Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (288 aa)
 
          0.931
thyA
Thymidylate synthase; Catalyzes the reductive methylation of 2’-deoxyuridine- 5’-monophosphate (dUMP) to 2’-deoxythymidine-5’-monophosphate (dTMP) while utilizing 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate (mTHF) as the methyl donor and reductant in the reaction, yielding dihydrofolate (DHF) as a by-product. This enzymatic reaction provides an intracellular de novo source of dTMP, an essential precursor for DNA biosynthesis (264 aa)
         
    0.900
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (139 aa)
         
    0.900
dcd
dCTP deaminase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the dCTP deaminase family (191 aa)
         
    0.900
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (161 aa)
              0.887
rbpA
RNA polymerase-binding protein RbpA; Binds to RNA polymerase (RNAP), stimulating transcription from principal, but not alternative sigma factor promoters (122 aa)
   
        0.764
HX89_07070
Transcriptional regulator; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (193 aa)
   
          0.762
HX89_10085
Transcriptional regulator WhiB; Acts as a transcriptional regulator. Probably redox- responsive. The apo- but not holo-form probably binds DNA (82 aa)
   
          0.753
HX89_00705
Membrane protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (179 aa)
   
          0.745
HX89_10270
Transcriptional regulator WhiB; Acts as a transcriptional regulator. Probably redox- responsive. The apo- but not holo-form probably binds DNA (90 aa)
   
        0.736
Your Current Organism:
Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1274
Other names: ATCC 29093, CCM 2140, CCUG 33028, CIP 81.71, D. nishinomiyaensis, DSM 20448, Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis, Dermacoccus nishinomiyensis, Dermatococcus nishinomiyaensis, Dermatococcus nishinomiyensis, IEGM 393, IFO 15356, JCM 11613, LMG 14222, Micrococcus nishinomiyaensis, Micrococcus nishinomyaensis, NBRC 15356, NCTC 11039
Server load: low (10%) [HD]