STRINGSTRING
dut protein (Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis) - STRING interaction network
"dut" - Deoxyuridine 5'-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase in Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
dutDeoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (161 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
thyA
Thymidylate synthase; Catalyzes the reductive methylation of 2’-deoxyuridine- 5’-monophosphate (dUMP) to 2’-deoxythymidine-5’-monophosphate (dTMP) while utilizing 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate (mTHF) as the methyl donor and reductant in the reaction, yielding dihydrofolate (DHF) as a by-product. This enzymatic reaction provides an intracellular de novo source of dTMP, an essential precursor for DNA biosynthesis (264 aa)
   
  0.992
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (139 aa)
   
 
  0.963
HX89_08315
Phosphopantothenoylcysteine decarboxylase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (437 aa)
 
   
  0.938
HX89_06340
Thymidine kinase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (241 aa)
     
 
  0.934
dcd
dCTP deaminase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the dCTP deaminase family (191 aa)
       
  0.922
HX89_06380
Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (288 aa)
              0.887
HX89_06370
Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (98 aa)
              0.887
HX89_05810
Vitamin B12-dependent ribonucleotide reductase; Catalyzes the reduction of ribonucleotides to deoxyribonucleotides. May function to provide a pool of deoxyribonucleotide precursors for DNA repair during oxygen limitation and/or for immediate growth after restoration of oxygen (975 aa)
   
   
  0.869
HX89_00670
Beta sliding clamp; Confers DNA tethering and processivity to DNA polymerases and other proteins. Acts as a clamp, forming a ring around DNA (a reaction catalyzed by the clamp-loading complex) which diffuses in an ATP-independent manner freely and bidirectionally along dsDNA. Initially characterized for its ability to contact the catalytic subunit of DNA polymerase III (Pol III), a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria; Pol III exhibits 3’-5’ exonuclease proofreading activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication as [...] (376 aa)
   
   
  0.851
HX89_09950
Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (187 aa)
     
   
  0.825
Your Current Organism:
Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1274
Other names: ATCC 29093, CCM 2140, CCUG 33028, CIP 81.71, D. nishinomiyaensis, DSM 20448, Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis, Dermacoccus nishinomiyensis, Dermatococcus nishinomiyaensis, Dermatococcus nishinomiyensis, IEGM 393, IFO 15356, JCM 11613, LMG 14222, Micrococcus nishinomiyaensis, Micrococcus nishinomyaensis, NBRC 15356, NCTC 11039
Server load: low (7%) [HD]