STRINGSTRING
secD protein (Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis) - STRING interaction network
"secD" - Protein translocase subunit SecD in Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
secDProtein translocase subunit SecD; Part of the Sec protein translocase complex. Interacts with the SecYEG preprotein conducting channel. SecDF uses the proton motive force (PMF) to complete protein translocation after the ATP-dependent function of SecA (613 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
secF
Protein-export membrane protein SecF; Part of the Sec protein translocase complex. Interacts with the SecYEG preprotein conducting channel. SecDF uses the proton motive force (PMF) to complete protein translocation after the ATP-dependent function of SecA (375 aa)
  0.999
HX89_06825
Protein export protein SecD; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (101 aa)
   
 
  0.952
apt
Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes a salvage reaction resulting in the formation of AMP, that is energically less costly than de novo synthesis (176 aa)
   
        0.893
secY
Protein translocase subunit SecY; The central subunit of the protein translocation channel SecYEG. Consists of two halves formed by TMs 1-5 and 6-10. These two domains form a lateral gate at the front which open onto the bilayer between TMs 2 and 7, and are clamped together by SecE at the back. The channel is closed by both a pore ring composed of hydrophobic SecY resides and a short helix (helix 2A) on the extracellular side of the membrane which forms a plug. The plug probably moves laterally to allow the channel to open. The ring and the pore may move independently (437 aa)
   
 
  0.829
HX89_06845
GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (784 aa)
   
        0.829
secE
Protein translocase subunit SecE; Essential subunit of the Sec protein translocation channel SecYEG. Clamps together the 2 halves of SecY. May contact the channel plug during translocation (77 aa)
     
 
  0.803
HX89_00640
Preprotein translocase subunit YidC; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (387 aa)
 
 
  0.797
HX89_08275
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibD; Converts 2,5-diamino-6-(ribosylamino)-4(3h)-pyrimidinone 5’-phosphate into 5-amino-6-(ribosylamino)-2,4(1h,3h)- pyrimidinedione 5’-phosphate; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the HTP reductase family (340 aa)
   
   
  0.784
ruvB
Holliday junction ATP-dependent DNA helicase RuvB; The RuvA-RuvB complex in the presence of ATP renatures cruciform structure in supercoiled DNA with palindromic sequence, indicating that it may promote strand exchange reactions in homologous recombination. RuvAB is a helicase that mediates the Holliday junction migration by localized denaturation and reannealing (364 aa)
 
     
  0.778
ruvA
Holliday junction ATP-dependent DNA helicase RuvA; The RuvA-RuvB complex in the presence of ATP renatures cruciform structure in supercoiled DNA with palindromic sequence, indicating that it may promote strand exchange reactions in homologous recombination. RuvAB is a helicase that mediates the Holliday junction migration by localized denaturation and reannealing. RuvA stimulates, in the presence of DNA, the weak ATPase activity of RuvB (201 aa)
         
  0.761
Your Current Organism:
Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1274
Other names: ATCC 29093, CCM 2140, CCUG 33028, CIP 81.71, D. nishinomiyaensis, DSM 20448, Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis, Dermacoccus nishinomiyensis, Dermatococcus nishinomiyaensis, Dermatococcus nishinomiyensis, IEGM 393, IFO 15356, JCM 11613, LMG 14222, Micrococcus nishinomiyaensis, Micrococcus nishinomyaensis, NBRC 15356, NCTC 11039
Server load: low (7%) [HD]