STRINGSTRING
ribA protein (Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis) - STRING interaction network
"ribA" - Multifunctional fusion protein in Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ribAMultifunctional fusion protein; Catalyzes the conversion of D-ribulose 5-phosphate to formate and 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate; Belongs to the DHBP synthase family (411 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ribH
6,7-dimethyl-8-ribityllumazine synthase; Catalyzes the formation of 6,7-dimethyl-8- ribityllumazine by condensation of 5-amino-6-(D- ribitylamino)uracil with 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate. This is the penultimate step in the biosynthesis of riboflavin (163 aa)
 
  0.999
HX89_08275
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibD; Converts 2,5-diamino-6-(ribosylamino)-4(3h)-pyrimidinone 5’-phosphate into 5-amino-6-(ribosylamino)-2,4(1h,3h)- pyrimidinedione 5’-phosphate; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the HTP reductase family (340 aa)
  0.999
HX89_08270
Riboflavin synthase subunit alpha; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (218 aa)
 
  0.999
folE
GTP cyclohydrolase 1; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (197 aa)
 
 
  0.980
rpoZ
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (87 aa)
   
 
    0.914
HX89_12580
7,8-dihydroneopterin aldolase; Catalyzes the conversion of 7,8-dihydroneopterin to 6- hydroxymethyl-7,8-dihydropterin (323 aa)
 
   
  0.912
HX89_06845
GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (784 aa)
   
 
  0.904
moaA
GTP 3’,8-cyclase; Catalyzes the cyclization of GTP to (8S)-3’,8-cyclo-7,8- dihydroguanosine 5’-triphosphate; Belongs to the radical SAM superfamily. MoaA family (362 aa)
       
    0.902
HX89_08285
Methyltransferase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the class I-like SAM-binding methyltransferase superfamily. RsmB/NOP family (489 aa)
   
   
  0.902
HX89_08315
Phosphopantothenoylcysteine decarboxylase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (437 aa)
   
 
  0.889
Your Current Organism:
Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1274
Other names: ATCC 29093, CCM 2140, CCUG 33028, CIP 81.71, D. nishinomiyaensis, DSM 20448, Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis, Dermacoccus nishinomiyensis, Dermatococcus nishinomiyaensis, Dermatococcus nishinomiyensis, IEGM 393, IFO 15356, JCM 11613, LMG 14222, Micrococcus nishinomiyaensis, Micrococcus nishinomyaensis, NBRC 15356, NCTC 11039
Server load: low (10%) [HD]