STRINGSTRING
HX89_08315 protein (Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis) - STRING interaction network
"HX89_08315" - Phosphopantothenoylcysteine decarboxylase in Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
HX89_08315Phosphopantothenoylcysteine decarboxylase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (437 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
coaD
Phosphopantetheine adenylyltransferase; Reversibly transfers an adenylyl group from ATP to 4’- phosphopantetheine, yielding dephospho-CoA (dPCoA) and pyrophosphate; Belongs to the bacterial CoaD family (161 aa)
 
 
  0.967
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (161 aa)
 
   
  0.938
coaA
Pantothenate kinase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (320 aa)
       
  0.918
HX89_08275
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibD; Converts 2,5-diamino-6-(ribosylamino)-4(3h)-pyrimidinone 5’-phosphate into 5-amino-6-(ribosylamino)-2,4(1h,3h)- pyrimidinedione 5’-phosphate; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the HTP reductase family (340 aa)
 
   
  0.891
ribA
Multifunctional fusion protein; Catalyzes the conversion of D-ribulose 5-phosphate to formate and 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate; Belongs to the DHBP synthase family (411 aa)
   
 
  0.889
rpoZ
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (87 aa)
   
        0.878
panC
Pantothenate synthetase; Catalyzes the condensation of pantoate with beta-alanine in an ATP-dependent reaction via a pantoyl-adenylate intermediate; Belongs to the pantothenate synthetase family (285 aa)
 
 
  0.871
HX89_02230
Cysteine synthase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the cysteine synthase/cystathionine beta- synthase family (310 aa)
   
 
    0.817
metK
S-adenosylmethionine synthase; Catalyzes the formation of S-adenosylmethionine (AdoMet) from methionine and ATP. The overall synthetic reaction is composed of two sequential steps, AdoMet formation and the subsequent tripolyphosphate hydrolysis which occurs prior to release of AdoMet from the enzyme (405 aa)
 
        0.796
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (188 aa)
   
        0.727
Your Current Organism:
Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1274
Other names: ATCC 29093, CCM 2140, CCUG 33028, CIP 81.71, D. nishinomiyaensis, DSM 20448, Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis, Dermacoccus nishinomiyensis, Dermatococcus nishinomiyaensis, Dermatococcus nishinomiyensis, IEGM 393, IFO 15356, JCM 11613, LMG 14222, Micrococcus nishinomiyaensis, Micrococcus nishinomyaensis, NBRC 15356, NCTC 11039
Server load: low (18%) [HD]