STRINGSTRING
era protein (Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis) - STRING interaction network
"era" - GTPase Era in Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
eraGTPase Era; An essential GTPase that binds both GDP and GTP, with rapid nucleotide exchange. Plays a role in 16S rRNA processing and 30S ribosomal subunit biogenesis and possibly also in cell cycle regulation and energy metabolism (314 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ybeY
Endoribonuclease YbeY; Single strand-specific metallo-endoribonuclease involved in late-stage 70S ribosome quality control and in maturation of the 3’ terminus of the 16S rRNA (168 aa)
   
  0.973
rnc
Ribonuclease 3; Digests double-stranded RNA. Involved in the processing of primary rRNA transcript to yield the immediate precursors to the large and small rRNAs (23S and 16S). Processes some mRNAs, and tRNAs when they are encoded in the rRNA operon. Processes pre- crRNA and tracrRNA of type II CRISPR loci if present in the organism (272 aa)
 
   
  0.910
HX89_09145
Membrane protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (441 aa)
   
        0.892
HX89_09155
PhoH family protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (327 aa)
   
   
  0.859
HX89_06900
Pseudouridine synthase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the pseudouridine synthase RsuA family (303 aa)
 
   
  0.809
HX89_09135
Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (244 aa)
   
   
  0.803
recO
DNA repair protein RecO; Involved in DNA repair and RecF pathway recombination (269 aa)
   
 
  0.779
murB
UDP-N-acetylenolpyruvoylglucosamine reductase; Cell wall formation (370 aa)
 
 
      0.766
HX89_06845
GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (784 aa)
 
 
  0.762
obgE
GTPase Obg; An essential GTPase which binds GTP, GDP and possibly (p)ppGpp with moderate affinity, with high nucleotide exchange rates and a fairly low GTP hydrolysis rate. Plays a role in control of the cell cycle, stress response, ribosome biogenesis and in those bacteria that undergo differentiation, in morphogenesis control; Belongs to the TRAFAC class OBG-HflX-like GTPase superfamily. OBG GTPase family (508 aa)
 
   
  0.760
Your Current Organism:
Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1274
Other names: ATCC 29093, CCM 2140, CCUG 33028, CIP 81.71, D. nishinomiyaensis, DSM 20448, Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis, Dermacoccus nishinomiyensis, Dermatococcus nishinomiyaensis, Dermatococcus nishinomiyensis, IEGM 393, IFO 15356, JCM 11613, LMG 14222, Micrococcus nishinomiyaensis, Micrococcus nishinomyaensis, NBRC 15356, NCTC 11039
Server load: low (5%) [HD]