STRINGSTRING
HX89_11180 protein (Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis) - STRING interaction network
"HX89_11180" - Exopolyphosphatase in Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
HX89_11180Exopolyphosphatase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (315 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
HX89_11185
Septum formation initiator family protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (175 aa)
 
        0.975
HX89_06845
GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (784 aa)
 
 
  0.932
HX89_01140
GTP pyrophosphokinase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (240 aa)
         
    0.900
HX89_12435
Exopolyphosphatase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (307 aa)
   
   
0.884
aroB
3-dehydroquinate synthase; Catalyzes the conversion of 3-deoxy-D-arabino- heptulosonate 7-phosphate (DAHP) to dehydroquinate (DHQ) (354 aa)
 
 
        0.758
ppk
Polyphosphate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate of ATP to form a long-chain polyphosphate (polyP); Belongs to the polyphosphate kinase 1 (PPK1) family (770 aa)
 
   
  0.753
HX89_01310
Polyphosphate kinase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (343 aa)
 
     
  0.678
HX89_11170
Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (281 aa)
              0.613
HX89_12580
7,8-dihydroneopterin aldolase; Catalyzes the conversion of 7,8-dihydroneopterin to 6- hydroxymethyl-7,8-dihydropterin (323 aa)
              0.493
HX89_08955
Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (139 aa)
   
          0.473
Your Current Organism:
Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1274
Other names: ATCC 29093, CCM 2140, CCUG 33028, CIP 81.71, D. nishinomiyaensis, DSM 20448, Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis, Dermacoccus nishinomiyensis, Dermatococcus nishinomiyaensis, Dermatococcus nishinomiyensis, IEGM 393, IFO 15356, JCM 11613, LMG 14222, Micrococcus nishinomiyaensis, Micrococcus nishinomyaensis, NBRC 15356, NCTC 11039
Server load: low (6%) [HD]