STRINGSTRING
ureD protein (Staphylococcus xylosus) - STRING interaction network
"ureD" - Urease accessory protein UreD in Staphylococcus xylosus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ureDUrease accessory protein UreD; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (280 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ureF
Urease accessory protein UreF; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (229 aa)
 
 
  0.997
ureG
Urease accessory protein UreG; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG (204 aa)
 
 
  0.996
ureE
Urease accessory protein UreE; Involved in urease metallocenter assembly. Binds nickel. Probably functions as a nickel donor during metallocenter assembly (150 aa)
 
   
  0.995
ureA
annotation not available (100 aa)
 
 
  0.990
ureB
annotation not available (137 aa)
 
 
  0.986
ureC
annotation not available (567 aa)
 
   
  0.983
AID41725.1
annotation not available (301 aa)
 
   
  0.741
AID43726.1
annotation not available (1500 aa)
           
  0.609
AID43909.1
3-hydroxyacyl-CoA dehydrogenase; Belongs to the enoyl-CoA hydratase/isomerase family (752 aa)
           
  0.469
Your Current Organism:
Staphylococcus xylosus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1288
Other names: ATCC 29971, CCUG 7324, CIP 81.66, DSM 20266, HAMBI 2057, JCM 2418, NCTC 11043, NRRL B-14776, S. xylosus, Staphylococcus xylosus
Server load: low (4%) [HD]