STRINGSTRING
ureC protein (Staphylococcus xylosus) - STRING interaction network
"ureC" - annotation not available in Staphylococcus xylosus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ureCannotation not available (567 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ureB
annotation not available (137 aa)
  0.999
ureF
Urease accessory protein UreF; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (229 aa)
 
 
  0.999
ureA
annotation not available (100 aa)
  0.999
ureE
Urease accessory protein UreE; Involved in urease metallocenter assembly. Binds nickel. Probably functions as a nickel donor during metallocenter assembly (150 aa)
 
   
  0.999
ureG
Urease accessory protein UreG; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG (204 aa)
 
   
  0.988
ureD
Urease accessory protein UreD; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (280 aa)
 
   
  0.983
AID42185.1
annotation not available (301 aa)
       
  0.906
AID42526.1
annotation not available (371 aa)
           
  0.630
AID41725.1
annotation not available (301 aa)
         
  0.627
AID43726.1
annotation not available (1500 aa)
           
  0.609
Your Current Organism:
Staphylococcus xylosus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1288
Other names: ATCC 29971, CCUG 7324, CIP 81.66, DSM 20266, HAMBI 2057, JCM 2418, NCTC 11043, NRRL B-14776, S. xylosus, Staphylococcus xylosus
Server load: low (16%) [HD]