STRINGSTRING
AID42447.1 protein (Staphylococcus xylosus) - STRING interaction network
"AID42447.1" - Putative membrane protein insertion efficiency factor in Staphylococcus xylosus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AID42447.1Putative membrane protein insertion efficiency factor; Could be involved in insertion of integral membrane proteins into the membrane (78 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rnpA
Ribonuclease P protein component; RNaseP catalyzes the removal of the 5’-leader sequence from pre-tRNA to produce the mature 5’-terminus. It can also cleave other RNA substrates such as 4.5S RNA. The protein component plays an auxiliary but essential role in vivo by binding to the 5’-leader sequence and broadening the substrate specificity of the ribozyme (114 aa)
   
   
  0.830
AID42448.1
Nucleoside triphosphatase; 8-oxo-GTPase Bsu YtkD; Belongs to the Nudix hydrolase family (158 aa)
   
        0.646
AID42449.1
annotation not available (257 aa)
              0.633
AID43079.1
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (193 aa)
         
  0.441
rpmH
annotation not available (45 aa)
   
   
  0.426
Your Current Organism:
Staphylococcus xylosus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1288
Other names: ATCC 29971, CCUG 7324, CIP 81.66, DSM 20266, HAMBI 2057, JCM 2418, NCTC 11043, NRRL B-14776, S. xylosus, Staphylococcus xylosus
Server load: low (4%) [HD]