STRINGSTRING
dtd protein (Staphylococcus xylosus) - STRING interaction network
"dtd" - D-aminoacyl-tRNA deacylase in Staphylococcus xylosus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
dtdD-aminoacyl-tRNA deacylase; An aminoacyl-tRNA editing enzyme that deacylates mischarged D-aminoacyl-tRNAs. Also deacylates mischarged glycyl- tRNA(Ala), protecting cells against glycine mischarging by AlaRS. Acts via tRNA-based rather than protein-based catalysis; rejects L-amino acids rather than detecting D-amino acids in the active site. By recycling D-aminoacyl-tRNA to D-amino acids and free tRNA molecules, this enzyme counteracts the toxicity associated with the formation of D-aminoacyl-tRNA entities in vivo and helps enforce protein L-homochirality; Belongs to the DTD family (150 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AID42593.1
GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (729 aa)
 
   
  0.917
AID42595.1
Probable cell wall amidase lytH; Probably involved in cell-wall metabolism (291 aa)
   
        0.871
aspS
Aspartate--tRNA ligase; Catalyzes the attachment of L-aspartate to tRNA(Asp) in a two-step reaction- L-aspartate is first activated by ATP to form Asp-AMP and then transferred to the acceptor end of tRNA(Asp); Belongs to the class-II aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase family. Type 1 subfamily (588 aa)
        0.746
hisS
annotation not available (420 aa)
   
 
  0.683
tgt
Queuine tRNA-ribosyltransferase; Catalyzes the base-exchange of a guanine (G) residue with the queuine precursor 7-aminomethyl-7-deazaguanine (PreQ1) at position 34 (anticodon wobble position) in tRNAs with GU(N) anticodons (tRNA-Asp, -Asn, -His and -Tyr). Catalysis occurs through a double-displacement mechanism. The nucleophile active site attacks the C1’ of nucleotide 34 to detach the guanine base from the RNA, forming a covalent enzyme-RNA intermediate. The proton acceptor active site deprotonates the incoming PreQ1, allowing a nucleophilic attack on the C1’ of the ribose to form th [...] (379 aa)
   
   
  0.596
recG
ATP-dependent DNA helicase RecG; Critical role in recombination and DNA repair. Helps process Holliday junction intermediates to mature products by catalyzing branch migration. Has a DNA unwinding activity characteristic of a DNA helicase with a 3’- to 5’- polarity. Unwinds branched duplex DNA (Y-DNA) (681 aa)
         
  0.512
truA
tRNA pseudouridine synthase A; Formation of pseudouridine at positions 38, 39 and 40 in the anticodon stem and loop of transfer RNAs (264 aa)
         
  0.506
AID42637.1
annotation not available (714 aa)
 
     
  0.502
rpsR
30S ribosomal protein S18; Binds as a heterodimer with protein S6 to the central domain of the 16S rRNA, where it helps stabilize the platform of the 30S subunit (80 aa)
           
  0.497
rimM
Ribosome maturation factor RimM; An accessory protein needed during the final step in the assembly of 30S ribosomal subunit, possibly for assembly of the head region. Probably interacts with S19. Essential for efficient processing of 16S rRNA. May be needed both before and after RbfA during the maturation of 16S rRNA. It has affinity for free ribosomal 30S subunits but not for 70S ribosomes; Belongs to the RimM family (168 aa)
           
  0.497
Your Current Organism:
Staphylococcus xylosus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1288
Other names: ATCC 29971, CCUG 7324, CIP 81.66, DSM 20266, HAMBI 2057, JCM 2418, NCTC 11043, NRRL B-14776, S. xylosus, Staphylococcus xylosus
Server load: low (19%) [HD]