STRINGSTRING
AID42595.1 protein (Staphylococcus xylosus) - STRING interaction network
"AID42595.1" - Probable cell wall amidase lytH in Staphylococcus xylosus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AID42595.1Probable cell wall amidase lytH; Probably involved in cell-wall metabolism (291 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AID42593.1
GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (729 aa)
   
 
  0.913
dtd
D-aminoacyl-tRNA deacylase; An aminoacyl-tRNA editing enzyme that deacylates mischarged D-aminoacyl-tRNAs. Also deacylates mischarged glycyl- tRNA(Ala), protecting cells against glycine mischarging by AlaRS. Acts via tRNA-based rather than protein-based catalysis; rejects L-amino acids rather than detecting D-amino acids in the active site. By recycling D-aminoacyl-tRNA to D-amino acids and free tRNA molecules, this enzyme counteracts the toxicity associated with the formation of D-aminoacyl-tRNA entities in vivo and helps enforce protein L-homochirality; Belongs to the DTD family (150 aa)
   
        0.871
hisS
annotation not available (420 aa)
   
        0.631
aspS
Aspartate--tRNA ligase; Catalyzes the attachment of L-aspartate to tRNA(Asp) in a two-step reaction- L-aspartate is first activated by ATP to form Asp-AMP and then transferred to the acceptor end of tRNA(Asp); Belongs to the class-II aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase family. Type 1 subfamily (588 aa)
              0.618
AID43733.1
annotation not available (328 aa)
       
  0.580
hisI
Histidine biosynthesis bifunctional protein HisIE; Phosphoribosyl-ATP pyrophosphatase; In the N-terminal section; belongs to the PRA-CH family (210 aa)
         
  0.536
secD
Multifunctional fusion protein; Part of the Sec protein translocase complex. Interacts with the SecYEG preprotein conducting channel. SecDF uses the proton motive force (PMF) to complete protein translocation after the ATP-dependent function of SecA; Belongs to the SecD/SecF family. SecD subfamily (758 aa)
 
 
      0.522
AID43173.1
Autolysin; N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine amidase; endo-beta-N-acetylglucosaminidase (1533 aa)
         
  0.512
AID43022.1
annotation not available (681 aa)
         
  0.485
mgt
Monofunctional glycosyltransferase; Peptidoglycan polymerase that catalyzes glycan chain elongation using lipid-linked disaccharide-pentapeptide as the substrate; Belongs to the glycosyltransferase 51 family (269 aa)
   
 
 
  0.479
Your Current Organism:
Staphylococcus xylosus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1288
Other names: ATCC 29971, CCUG 7324, CIP 81.66, DSM 20266, HAMBI 2057, JCM 2418, NCTC 11043, NRRL B-14776, S. xylosus, Staphylococcus xylosus
Server load: low (12%) [HD]