STRINGSTRING
codY protein (Staphylococcus xylosus) - STRING interaction network
"codY" - GTP-sensing transcriptional pleiotropic repressor CodY in Staphylococcus xylosus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
codYGTP-sensing transcriptional pleiotropic repressor CodY; DNA-binding protein that represses the expression of many genes that are induced as cells make the transition from rapid exponential growth to stationary phase. It is a GTP-binding protein that senses the intracellular GTP concentration as an indicator of nutritional limitations. At low GTP concentration it no longer binds GTP and stop to act as a transcriptional repressor (257 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
hslU
ATP-dependent protease ATPase subunit HslU; ATPase subunit of a proteasome-like degradation complex; this subunit has chaperone activity. The binding of ATP and its subsequent hydrolysis by HslU are essential for unfolding of protein substrates subsequently hydrolyzed by HslV. HslU recognizes the N-terminal part of its protein substrates and unfolds these before they are guided to HslV for hydrolysis (469 aa)
            0.960
topA
DNA topoisomerase 1; Releases the supercoiling and torsional tension of DNA, which is introduced during the DNA replication and transcription, by transiently cleaving and rejoining one strand of the DNA duplex. Introduces a single-strand break via transesterification at a target site in duplex DNA. The scissile phosphodiester is attacked by the catalytic tyrosine of the enzyme, resulting in the formation of a DNA-(5’-phosphotyrosyl)-enzyme intermediate and the expulsion of a 3’-OH DNA strand. The free DNA strand then undergoes passage around the unbroken strand, thus removing DNA super [...] (688 aa)
            0.886
ccpA
Catabolite control protein A; Global transcriptional regulator of carbon catabolite repression (CCR) and carbon catabolite activation (CCA), which ensures optimal energy usage under diverse conditions (329 aa)
       
 
  0.827
xerC
annotation not available (296 aa)
              0.680
hslV
ATP-dependent protease subunit HslV; Protease subunit of a proteasome-like degradation complex believed to be a general protein degrading machinery (180 aa)
              0.680
birA
Bifunctional ligase/repressor BirA; Acts both as a biotin--[acetyl-CoA-carboxylase] ligase and a repressor (323 aa)
   
     
  0.659
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (513 aa)
           
  0.609
gid
Methylenetetrahydrofolate--tRNA-(uracil-5-)-methyltransferase TrmFO; Catalyzes the folate-dependent formation of 5-methyl- uridine at position 54 (M-5-U54) in all tRNAs; Belongs to the MnmG family. TrmFO subfamily (435 aa)
              0.587
AID43700.1
annotation not available (274 aa)
   
     
  0.585
AID42593.1
GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (729 aa)
           
  0.582
Your Current Organism:
Staphylococcus xylosus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1288
Other names: ATCC 29971, CCUG 7324, CIP 81.66, DSM 20266, HAMBI 2057, JCM 2418, NCTC 11043, NRRL B-14776, S. xylosus, Staphylococcus xylosus
Server load: low (7%) [HD]