STRINGSTRING
AID43078.1 protein (Staphylococcus xylosus) - STRING interaction network
"AID43078.1" - Phosphoesterase in Staphylococcus xylosus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AID43078.1Phosphoesterase; FIG009886 (169 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AID43079.1
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (193 aa)
            0.974
murI
Glutamate racemase; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (266 aa)
              0.895
AID43087.1
annotation not available (570 aa)
   
   
  0.726
AID42591.1
annotation not available (759 aa)
         
  0.617
sdhA
annotation not available (587 aa)
   
        0.554
AID42532.1
Oligoribonuclease; FIG146085 (311 aa)
   
     
  0.553
sdhB
annotation not available (270 aa)
   
        0.550
AID42887.1
annotation not available (79 aa)
 
          0.497
AID43083.1
annotation not available (203 aa)
              0.451
AID43096.1
DNA-binding protein; COG1399 (182 aa)
 
          0.450
Your Current Organism:
Staphylococcus xylosus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1288
Other names: ATCC 29971, CCUG 7324, CIP 81.66, DSM 20266, HAMBI 2057, JCM 2418, NCTC 11043, NRRL B-14776, S. xylosus, Staphylococcus xylosus
Server load: low (5%) [HD]