STRINGSTRING
AID43440.1 protein (Staphylococcus xylosus) - STRING interaction network
"AID43440.1" - annotation not available in Staphylococcus xylosus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AID43440.1annotation not available (308 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AID43439.1
Oxidoreductase; FIG01108122 (302 aa)
              0.737
AID41948.1
annotation not available (514 aa)
         
  0.734
AID43438.1
Uncharacterized protein; FIG01107862 (99 aa)
              0.671
AID43437.1
annotation not available (203 aa)
              0.589
folE2
GTP cyclohydrolase FolE2; Converts GTP to 7,8-dihydroneopterin triphosphate (292 aa)
   
   
  0.559
AID42668.1
annotation not available (286 aa)
         
  0.559
hisI
Histidine biosynthesis bifunctional protein HisIE; Phosphoribosyl-ATP pyrophosphatase; In the N-terminal section; belongs to the PRA-CH family (210 aa)
         
  0.499
AID43441.1
annotation not available (147 aa)
              0.496
map
annotation not available (250 aa)
   
      0.472
ureG
Urease accessory protein UreG; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG (204 aa)
           
  0.461
Your Current Organism:
Staphylococcus xylosus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1288
Other names: ATCC 29971, CCUG 7324, CIP 81.66, DSM 20266, HAMBI 2057, JCM 2418, NCTC 11043, NRRL B-14776, S. xylosus, Staphylococcus xylosus
Server load: low (10%) [HD]