STRINGSTRING
xpt protein (Staphylococcus xylosus) - STRING interaction network
"xpt" - Xanthine phosphoribosyltransferase in Staphylococcus xylosus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
xptXanthine phosphoribosyltransferase; Converts the preformed base xanthine, a product of nucleic acid breakdown, to xanthosine 5’-monophosphate (XMP), so it can be reused for RNA or DNA synthesis (193 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (513 aa)
   
  0.996
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (488 aa)
   
  0.992
AID43794.1
annotation not available (422 aa)
 
   
  0.985
guaC
GMP reductase; Catalyzes the irreversible NADPH-dependent deamination of GMP to IMP. It functions in the conversion of nucleobase, nucleoside and nucleotide derivatives of G to A nucleotides, and in maintaining the intracellular balance of A and G nucleotides (325 aa)
   
 
  0.966
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (207 aa)
   
 
  0.951
AID43079.1
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (193 aa)
   
    0.928
apt
Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes a salvage reaction resulting in the formation of AMP, that is energically less costly than de novo synthesis (172 aa)
         
  0.917
deoD
annotation not available (236 aa)
       
  0.911
AID41663.1
annotation not available (313 aa)
       
  0.905
AID43686.1
annotation not available (179 aa)
 
  0.884
Your Current Organism:
Staphylococcus xylosus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1288
Other names: ATCC 29971, CCUG 7324, CIP 81.66, DSM 20266, HAMBI 2057, JCM 2418, NCTC 11043, NRRL B-14776, S. xylosus, Staphylococcus xylosus
Server load: low (8%) [HD]