STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TULP4Tubby like protein 4 (1566 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
KCNE4
Potassium voltage-gated channel, Isk-related family, member 4
      
 0.850
BCAR3
Uncharacterized protein; Breast cancer anti-estrogen resistance 3
      
 0.829
RIMS2
Regulating synaptic membrane exocytosis 2
      
 0.768
TMEM181
Transmembrane protein 181
      
 0.733
FAM173B
Family with sequence similarity 173, member B
      
 0.628
OSTM1
Osteopetrosis associated transmembrane protein 1
      
 0.577
DOPEY1
Dopey family member 1
      
 0.577
MLLT3
MLLT3, super elongation complex subunit; Myeloid/lymphoid or mixed-lineage leukemia (trithorax homolog, Drosophila); translocated to, 3
      
 0.572
ENSPSIG00000015259
Uncharacterized protein; Belongs to the TUB family
   
 
 0.570
SH2D3C
SH2 domain containing 3C
      
 0.543
Your Current Organism:
Pelodiscus sinensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 13735
Other names: Chinese soft-shelled turtle, Chinese softshell turtle, P. sinensis, Pelodiscus sinensis, Trionyx sinensis
Server load: low (4%) [HD]