STRINGSTRING
yjbM protein (Bacillus cereus) - STRING interaction network
"yjbM" - annotation not available in Bacillus cereus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
yjbMannotation not available (212 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
relA_1
GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (727 aa)
       
  0.932
ppx
annotation not available (511 aa)
         
    0.900
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (148 aa)
         
    0.900
pyk_2
Pyruv_kin- pyruvate kinase; Belongs to the pyruvate kinase family (585 aa)
         
    0.900
DJ87_3490
NAD kinase; Involved in the regulation of the intracellular balance of NAD and NADP, and is a key enzyme in the biosynthesis of NADP. Catalyzes specifically the phosphorylation on 2’-hydroxyl of the adenosine moiety of NAD to yield NADP (265 aa)
 
          0.898
rluD_3
Pseudouridine synthase; Responsible for synthesis of pseudouridine from uracil (297 aa)
         
  0.862
DJ87_2386
annotation not available (159 aa)
       
  0.833
B4079_5741
Putative uPF0738 protein BC_1197; Belongs to the UPF0738 family (123 aa)
         
  0.829
ywaC
annotation not available (216 aa)
   
   
 
0.819
ribA
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibBA; Catalyzes the conversion of D-ribulose 5-phosphate to formate and 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate; In the N-terminal section; belongs to the DHBP synthase family (397 aa)
         
    0.800
Your Current Organism:
Bacillus cereus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1396
Other names: ATCC 14579, B. cereus, BCRC 10603, Bacillus cereus, Bacillus endorhythmos, Bacillus medusa, Bacillus sp. 2479, Bacillus sp. BS2(2013b), Bacillus sp. BV4, Bacillus sp. JKR50, Bacillus sp. JKR62, Bacillus sp. JP44SK22, Bacillus sp. JP44SK37, Bacillus sp. JP44SK43, Bacillus sp. JP44SK45, Bacillus sp. JSG1(2014), Bacillus sp. KER 17, Bacillus sp. MZ-01, Bacillus sp. PXDK-1, Bacillus sp. Pf-1, Bacillus sp. V3, Bacillus sp. mmm86, CCM 2010, CCRC 10603, CCUG 7414, CIP 66.24, DSM 31, IAM 12605, IFO 15305, JCM 2152, LMG 6923, NBRC 15305, NCCB 75008, NCIMB 9373, NCTC 2599, NRRL B-3711, VKM B-504
Server load: low (14%) [HD]