STRINGSTRING
murI_1 protein (Bacillus cereus) - STRING interaction network
"murI_1" - Glutamate racemase in Bacillus cereus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
murI_1Glutamate racemase; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (267 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
murD
UDP-N-acetylmuramoylalanine--D-glutamate ligase; Cell wall formation. Catalyzes the addition of glutamate to the nucleotide precursor UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine (UMA); Belongs to the MurCDEF family (450 aa)
 
 
  0.966
B4079_4175
Gln_ase- glutaminase A; Belongs to the glutaminase family (309 aa)
         
  0.910
murA1
UDP-N-acetylglucosamine 1-carboxyvinyltransferase; Cell wall formation. Adds enolpyruvyl to UDP-N- acetylglucosamine; Belongs to the EPSP synthase family. MurA subfamily (434 aa)
 
     
  0.725
rdgB
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (202 aa)
 
        0.719
murAB
UDP-N-acetylglucosamine 1-carboxyvinyltransferase; Cell wall formation. Adds enolpyruvyl to UDP-N- acetylglucosamine; Belongs to the EPSP synthase family. MurA subfamily (429 aa)
 
     
  0.717
glmS
Glutamine--fructose-6-phosphate aminotransferase [isomerizing]; Catalyzes the first step in hexosamine metabolism, converting fructose-6P into glucosamine-6P using glutamine as a nitrogen source (600 aa)
 
     
  0.713
gltA_1
annotation not available (1478 aa)
         
  0.695
glmU
Bifunctional protein GlmU; Catalyzes the last two sequential reactions in the de novo biosynthetic pathway for UDP-N-acetylglucosamine (UDP- GlcNAc). The C-terminal domain catalyzes the transfer of acetyl group from acetyl coenzyme A to glucosamine-1-phosphate (GlcN-1-P) to produce N-acetylglucosamine-1-phosphate (GlcNAc-1-P), which is converted into UDP-GlcNAc by the transfer of uridine 5- monophosphate (from uridine 5-triphosphate), a reaction catalyzed by the N-terminal domain (459 aa)
         
  0.686
glmM
Phosphoglucosamine mutase; Catalyzes the conversion of glucosamine-6-phosphate to glucosamine-1-phosphate; Belongs to the phosphohexose mutase family (448 aa)
   
   
  0.677
rho
Transcription termination factor Rho; Facilitates transcription termination by a mechanism that involves Rho binding to the nascent RNA, activation of Rho’s RNA-dependent ATPase activity, and release of the mRNA from the DNA template (423 aa)
         
  0.675
Your Current Organism:
Bacillus cereus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1396
Other names: ATCC 14579, B. cereus, BCRC 10603, Bacillus cereus, Bacillus endorhythmos, Bacillus medusa, Bacillus sp. 2479, Bacillus sp. BS2(2013b), Bacillus sp. BV4, Bacillus sp. JKR50, Bacillus sp. JKR62, Bacillus sp. JP44SK22, Bacillus sp. JP44SK37, Bacillus sp. JP44SK43, Bacillus sp. JP44SK45, Bacillus sp. JSG1(2014), Bacillus sp. KER 17, Bacillus sp. MZ-01, Bacillus sp. PXDK-1, Bacillus sp. Pf-1, Bacillus sp. V3, Bacillus sp. mmm86, CCM 2010, CCRC 10603, CCUG 7414, CIP 66.24, DSM 31, IAM 12605, IFO 15305, JCM 2152, LMG 6923, NBRC 15305, NCCB 75008, NCIMB 9373, NCTC 2599, NRRL B-3711, VKM B-504
Server load: low (13%) [HD]