STRINGSTRING
relA_1 protein (Bacillus cereus) - STRING interaction network
"relA_1" - GTP pyrophosphokinase in Bacillus cereus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
relA_1GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (727 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
yjbM
annotation not available (212 aa)
       
  0.932
ppx
annotation not available (511 aa)
   
 
  0.922
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (148 aa)
       
    0.903
pyk_2
Pyruv_kin- pyruvate kinase; Belongs to the pyruvate kinase family (585 aa)
         
    0.900
recJ
recJ- single-stranded-DNA-specific exonuclease RecJ (779 aa)
 
      0.894
dtd
D-aminoacyl-tRNA deacylase; An aminoacyl-tRNA editing enzyme that deacylates mischarged D-aminoacyl-tRNAs. Also deacylates mischarged glycyl- tRNA(Ala), protecting cells against glycine mischarging by AlaRS. Acts via tRNA-based rather than protein-based catalysis; rejects L-amino acids rather than detecting D-amino acids in the active site. By recycling D-aminoacyl-tRNA to D-amino acids and free tRNA molecules, this enzyme counteracts the toxicity associated with the formation of D-aminoacyl-tRNA entities in vivo and helps enforce protein L-homochirality; Belongs to the DTD family (146 aa)
   
   
  0.893
recA_1
annotation not available (141 aa)
 
 
  0.884
ribA
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibBA; Catalyzes the conversion of D-ribulose 5-phosphate to formate and 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate; In the N-terminal section; belongs to the DHBP synthase family (397 aa)
   
 
  0.878
ywaC
annotation not available (216 aa)
       
  0.833
argF
Ornithine carbamoyltransferase; Reversibly catalyzes the transfer of the carbamoyl group from carbamoyl phosphate (CP) to the N(epsilon) atom of ornithine (ORN) to produce L-citrulline (316 aa)
         
  0.816
Your Current Organism:
Bacillus cereus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1396
Other names: ATCC 14579, B. cereus, BCRC 10603, Bacillus cereus, Bacillus endorhythmos, Bacillus medusa, Bacillus sp. 2479, Bacillus sp. BS2(2013b), Bacillus sp. BV4, Bacillus sp. JKR50, Bacillus sp. JKR62, Bacillus sp. JP44SK22, Bacillus sp. JP44SK37, Bacillus sp. JP44SK43, Bacillus sp. JP44SK45, Bacillus sp. JSG1(2014), Bacillus sp. KER 17, Bacillus sp. MZ-01, Bacillus sp. PXDK-1, Bacillus sp. Pf-1, Bacillus sp. V3, Bacillus sp. mmm86, CCM 2010, CCRC 10603, CCUG 7414, CIP 66.24, DSM 31, IAM 12605, IFO 15305, JCM 2152, LMG 6923, NBRC 15305, NCCB 75008, NCIMB 9373, NCTC 2599, NRRL B-3711, VKM B-504
Server load: low (13%) [HD]