STRINGSTRING
yidD protein (Bacillus cereus) - STRING interaction network
"yidD" - Putative membrane protein insertion efficiency factor in Bacillus cereus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
yidDPutative membrane protein insertion efficiency factor; Could be involved in insertion of integral membrane proteins into the membrane (78 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rnpA
Ribonuclease P protein component; RNaseP catalyzes the removal of the 5’-leader sequence from pre-tRNA to produce the mature 5’-terminus. It can also cleave other RNA substrates such as 4.5S RNA. The protein component plays an auxiliary but essential role in vivo by binding to the 5’-leader sequence and broadening the substrate specificity of the ribozyme (115 aa)
   
   
  0.809
DJ87_2483
annotation not available (96 aa)
            0.762
luxS
S-ribosylhomocysteine lyase; Involved in the synthesis of autoinducer 2 (AI-2) which is secreted by bacteria and is used to communicate both the cell density and the metabolic potential of the environment. The regulation of gene expression in response to changes in cell density is called quorum sensing. Catalyzes the transformation of S-ribosylhomocysteine (RHC) to homocysteine (HC) and 4,5- dihydroxy-2,3-pentadione (DPD); Belongs to the LuxS family (157 aa)
              0.609
rpmH
rpmH_bact- ribosomal protein L34; Belongs to the bacterial ribosomal protein bL34 family (44 aa)
   
   
  0.521
gidB
Ribosomal RNA small subunit methyltransferase G; Specifically methylates the N7 position of guanine in position 535 of 16S rRNA (239 aa)
   
   
  0.449
rdgB
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (202 aa)
         
  0.437
misCA_1
Membrane protein insertase YidC; Required for the insertion and/or proper folding and/or complex formation of integral membrane proteins into the membrane. Involved in integration of membrane proteins that insert both dependently and independently of the Sec translocase complex, as well as at least some lipoproteins (260 aa)
   
 
  0.435
misCA_2
Membrane protein insertase YidC; Required for the insertion and/or proper folding and/or complex formation of integral membrane proteins into the membrane. Involved in integration of membrane proteins that insert both dependently and independently of the Sec translocase complex, as well as at least some lipoproteins (255 aa)
   
 
  0.435
Your Current Organism:
Bacillus cereus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1396
Other names: ATCC 14579, B. cereus, BCRC 10603, Bacillus cereus, Bacillus endorhythmos, Bacillus medusa, Bacillus sp. 2479, Bacillus sp. BS2(2013b), Bacillus sp. BV4, Bacillus sp. JKR50, Bacillus sp. JKR62, Bacillus sp. JP44SK22, Bacillus sp. JP44SK37, Bacillus sp. JP44SK43, Bacillus sp. JP44SK45, Bacillus sp. JSG1(2014), Bacillus sp. KER 17, Bacillus sp. MZ-01, Bacillus sp. PXDK-1, Bacillus sp. Pf-1, Bacillus sp. V3, Bacillus sp. mmm86, CCM 2010, CCRC 10603, CCUG 7414, CIP 66.24, DSM 31, IAM 12605, IFO 15305, JCM 2152, LMG 6923, NBRC 15305, NCCB 75008, NCIMB 9373, NCTC 2599, NRRL B-3711, VKM B-504
Server load: low (12%) [HD]