STRINGSTRING
ppx protein (Bacillus cereus) - STRING interaction network
"ppx" - annotation not available in Bacillus cereus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ppxannotation not available (511 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ppk1
Polyphosphate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate of ATP to form a long-chain polyphosphate (polyP); Belongs to the polyphosphate kinase 1 (PPK1) family (702 aa)
 
   
  0.983
relA_1
GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (727 aa)
   
 
  0.922
DJ87_2386
annotation not available (159 aa)
   
 
  0.922
ywaC
annotation not available (216 aa)
         
    0.900
yjbM
annotation not available (212 aa)
         
    0.900
DJ87_2992
annotation not available (270 aa)
 
     
  0.745
dnaN_1
Beta sliding clamp; Confers DNA tethering and processivity to DNA polymerases and other proteins. Acts as a clamp, forming a ring around DNA (a reaction catalyzed by the clamp-loading complex) which diffuses in an ATP-independent manner freely and bidirectionally along dsDNA. Initially characterized for its ability to contact the catalytic subunit of DNA polymerase III (Pol III), a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria; Pol III exhibits 3’-5’ exonuclease proofreading activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication as [...] (379 aa)
   
     
  0.640
dnaN_2
Beta sliding clamp; Confers DNA tethering and processivity to DNA polymerases and other proteins. Acts as a clamp, forming a ring around DNA (a reaction catalyzed by the clamp-loading complex) which diffuses in an ATP-independent manner freely and bidirectionally along dsDNA. Initially characterized for its ability to contact the catalytic subunit of DNA polymerase III (Pol III), a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria; Pol III exhibits 3’-5’ exonuclease proofreading activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication as [...] (376 aa)
   
     
  0.639
ribA
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibBA; Catalyzes the conversion of D-ribulose 5-phosphate to formate and 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate; In the N-terminal section; belongs to the DHBP synthase family (397 aa)
         
  0.592
DJ87_4866
Dnan- DNA polymerase III, beta subunit (370 aa)
           
  0.590
Your Current Organism:
Bacillus cereus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1396
Other names: ATCC 14579, B. cereus, BCRC 10603, Bacillus cereus, Bacillus endorhythmos, Bacillus medusa, Bacillus sp. 2479, Bacillus sp. BS2(2013b), Bacillus sp. BV4, Bacillus sp. JKR50, Bacillus sp. JKR62, Bacillus sp. JP44SK22, Bacillus sp. JP44SK37, Bacillus sp. JP44SK43, Bacillus sp. JP44SK45, Bacillus sp. JSG1(2014), Bacillus sp. KER 17, Bacillus sp. MZ-01, Bacillus sp. PXDK-1, Bacillus sp. Pf-1, Bacillus sp. V3, Bacillus sp. mmm86, CCM 2010, CCRC 10603, CCUG 7414, CIP 66.24, DSM 31, IAM 12605, IFO 15305, JCM 2152, LMG 6923, NBRC 15305, NCCB 75008, NCIMB 9373, NCTC 2599, NRRL B-3711, VKM B-504
Server load: low (13%) [HD]