STRINGSTRING
ykuL protein (Bacillus cereus) - STRING interaction network
"ykuL" - annotation not available in Bacillus cereus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ykuLannotation not available (147 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaA
guaA_Nterm- GMP synthase (glutamine-hydrolyzing), N-terminal domain (515 aa)
   
 
  0.917
cysL_2
annotation not available (285 aa)
         
  0.686
minJ_1
annotation not available (394 aa)
 
          0.624
hepS_1
annotation not available (249 aa)
 
      0.618
dapD
2,3,4,5-tetrahydropyridine-2,6-dicarboxylate N-acetyltransferase; Catalyzes the transfer of an acetyl group from acetyl- CoA to tetrahydrodipicolinate (240 aa)
   
        0.595
DJ87_3158
UPF0302 protein BN2127_JRS1_03084; Belongs to the UPF0302 family (178 aa)
   
          0.592
DJ87_2483
annotation not available (96 aa)
   
          0.570
rdgB
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (202 aa)
     
 
  0.564
DJ87_5418
annotation not available (167 aa)
   
          0.563
DJ87_489
Uncharacterized protein (216 aa)
   
          0.546
Your Current Organism:
Bacillus cereus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1396
Other names: ATCC 14579, B. cereus, BCRC 10603, Bacillus cereus, Bacillus endorhythmos, Bacillus medusa, Bacillus sp. 2479, Bacillus sp. BS2(2013b), Bacillus sp. BV4, Bacillus sp. JKR50, Bacillus sp. JKR62, Bacillus sp. JP44SK22, Bacillus sp. JP44SK37, Bacillus sp. JP44SK43, Bacillus sp. JP44SK45, Bacillus sp. JSG1(2014), Bacillus sp. KER 17, Bacillus sp. MZ-01, Bacillus sp. PXDK-1, Bacillus sp. Pf-1, Bacillus sp. V3, Bacillus sp. mmm86, CCM 2010, CCRC 10603, CCUG 7414, CIP 66.24, DSM 31, IAM 12605, IFO 15305, JCM 2152, LMG 6923, NBRC 15305, NCCB 75008, NCIMB 9373, NCTC 2599, NRRL B-3711, VKM B-504
Server load: low (20%) [HD]