• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
NechaP105230 protein (Nectria haematococca) - STRING interaction network
"NechaP105230" - Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase in Nectria haematococca
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
NechaP105230Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (184 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
NechaP49575
Uncharacterized protein; Adenylosuccinate synthetase (410 aa)
   
  0.982
NechaP40313
Adenylosuccinate synthetase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway and in the salvage pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (By similarity); Belongs to the adenylosuccinate synthetase family (412 aa)
   
  0.982
NechaP30581
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth (532 aa)
   
  0.964
NechaP82771
Uncharacterized protein (214 aa)
   
 
  0.957
NechaP105366
Uncharacterized protein (193 aa)
   
 
  0.957
NechaP72021
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase (154 aa)
   
  0.951
NechaP65618
Predicted protein (594 aa)
   
 
  0.945
NechaP71566
Pyruvate kinase; Belongs to the pyruvate kinase family (528 aa)
   
 
  0.939
NechaP97500
Uncharacterized protein (549 aa)
   
 
  0.935
NechaP64031
Uncharacterized protein (542 aa)
   
 
  0.935
Your Current Organism:
Nectria haematococca
NCBI taxonomy Id: 140110
Other names: Haematonectria haematococca, N. haematococca, Nectria haematococca, Nectria haematococca var. brevicona, Neocosmospora haematococca
Server load: low (16%) [HD]