STRINGSTRING
JQMD01000002_gene1006 protein (Zobellia uliginosa) - STRING interaction network
"JQMD01000002_gene1006" - annotation not available in Zobellia uliginosa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JQMD01000002_gene1006annotation not available (221 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
thyA
Thymidylate synthase; Catalyzes the reductive methylation of 2’-deoxyuridine- 5’-monophosphate (dUMP) to 2’-deoxythymidine-5’-monophosphate (dTMP) while utilizing 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate (mTHF) as the methyl donor and reductant in the reaction, yielding dihydrofolate (DHF) as a by-product. This enzymatic reaction provides an intracellular de novo source of dTMP, an essential precursor for DNA biosynthesis (274 aa)
   
 
  0.783
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (144 aa)
   
 
  0.768
JQMD01000002_gene1330
Beta sliding clamp; Confers DNA tethering and processivity to DNA polymerases and other proteins. Acts as a clamp, forming a ring around DNA (a reaction catalyzed by the clamp-loading complex) which diffuses in an ATP-independent manner freely and bidirectionally along dsDNA. Initially characterized for its ability to contact the catalytic subunit of DNA polymerase III (Pol III), a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria; Pol III exhibits 3’-5’ exonuclease proofreading activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication as [...] (372 aa)
   
 
  0.722
polA
DNA polymerase I; In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 5’-3’ exonuclease activity (946 aa)
   
   
  0.682
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (490 aa)
   
   
  0.648
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (510 aa)
         
  0.606
pyrE
Orotate phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes the transfer of a ribosyl phosphate group from 5-phosphoribose 1-diphosphate to orotate, leading to the formation of orotidine monophosphate (OMP) (213 aa)
 
   
  0.606
JQMD01000002_gene3373
annotation not available (149 aa)
     
  0.596
JQMD01000002_gene2809
annotation not available (346 aa)
   
   
  0.590
JQMD01000002_gene1008
Endonuclease MutS2; Endonuclease that is involved in the suppression of homologous recombination and may therefore have a key role in the control of bacterial genetic diversity (723 aa)
              0.571
Your Current Organism:
Zobellia uliginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 143224
Other names: ACAM 538, ATCC 14397, Agarbacterium uliginosum, CCUG 33448, CECT 4277, CIP 104808, Cellulophaga uliginosa, Cytophaga uliginosa, DSM 2061, Flavibacterium uliginosum, Flavobacterium uliginosum, IFO 14962, JCM 21152, LMG 3809, NBRC 14962, Z. uliginosa, Zobellia uliginosa, strain ZoBell 553
Server load: low (3%) [HD]