STRINGSTRING
JQMD01000002_gene1211 protein (Zobellia uliginosa) - STRING interaction network
"JQMD01000002_gene1211" - annotation not available in Zobellia uliginosa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JQMD01000002_gene1211annotation not available (90 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JQMD01000002_gene1210
annotation not available (315 aa)
 
     
  0.720
JQMD01000002_gene1212
annotation not available (186 aa)
   
        0.719
JQMD01000002_gene1515
GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (734 aa)
 
 
  0.673
polA
DNA polymerase I; In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 5’-3’ exonuclease activity (946 aa)
     
 
  0.634
JQMD01000002_gene608
annotation not available (808 aa)
 
 
  0.633
JQMD01000002_gene4077
Malate dehydrogenase (NAD); Catalyzes the reversible oxidation of malate to oxaloacetate (308 aa)
     
 
    0.595
JQMD01000002_gene1209
annotation not available (632 aa)
   
        0.590
JQMD01000002_gene1208
annotation not available (192 aa)
              0.583
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (510 aa)
 
     
  0.575
JQMD01000002_gene3760
annotation not available (765 aa)
         
  0.547
Your Current Organism:
Zobellia uliginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 143224
Other names: ACAM 538, ATCC 14397, Agarbacterium uliginosum, CCUG 33448, CECT 4277, CIP 104808, Cellulophaga uliginosa, Cytophaga uliginosa, DSM 2061, Flavibacterium uliginosum, Flavobacterium uliginosum, IFO 14962, JCM 21152, LMG 3809, NBRC 14962, Z. uliginosa, Zobellia uliginosa, strain ZoBell 553
Server load: low (6%) [HD]