STRINGSTRING
JQMD01000002_gene1509 protein (Zobellia uliginosa) - STRING interaction network
"JQMD01000002_gene1509" - Cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate synthase subunit MoaA in Zobellia uliginosa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JQMD01000002_gene1509Cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate synthase subunit MoaA; Catalyzes the cyclization of GTP to (8S)-3’,8-cyclo-7,8- dihydroguanosine 5’-triphosphate (299 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JQMD01000002_gene1508
annotation not available (157 aa)
 
  0.999
JQMD01000002_gene1507
annotation not available (198 aa)
 
 
  0.984
JQMD01000002_gene1506
annotation not available (357 aa)
 
 
  0.984
JQMD01000002_gene1510
annotation not available (136 aa)
  0.977
JQMD01000002_gene1511
annotation not available (80 aa)
 
 
  0.929
JQMD01000002_gene236
annotation not available (146 aa)
 
  0.922
JQMD01000002_gene1505
annotation not available (258 aa)
 
          0.914
JQMD01000002_gene1484
annotation not available (396 aa)
 
  0.883
JQMD01000002_gene234
annotation not available (393 aa)
  0.881
JQMD01000002_gene1515
GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (734 aa)
       
    0.794
Your Current Organism:
Zobellia uliginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 143224
Other names: ACAM 538, ATCC 14397, Agarbacterium uliginosum, CCUG 33448, CECT 4277, CIP 104808, Cellulophaga uliginosa, Cytophaga uliginosa, DSM 2061, Flavibacterium uliginosum, Flavobacterium uliginosum, IFO 14962, JCM 21152, LMG 3809, NBRC 14962, Z. uliginosa, Zobellia uliginosa, strain ZoBell 553
Server load: low (9%) [HD]