STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AN2327.2Adenylyltransferase and sulfurtransferase uba4; Plays a central role in 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U at tRNA wobble positions of cytosolic tRNA(Lys), tRNA(Glu) and tRNA(Gln). Also essential during biosynthesis of the molybdenum cofactor. Acts by mediating the C-terminal thiocarboxylation of sulfur carriers urm1 and mocs2a. Its N-terminus first activates urm1 and mocs2a as acyl-adenylates (-COAMP), then the persulfide sulfur on the catalytic cysteine is transferred to urm1 and mocs2a to form thiocarboxylation (-COSH) of their C-terminus. The reaction probably involves hydrogen sulfide th [...] (560 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AN4841.2
Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group
  
 0.995
AN2508.2
Cysteine desulfurase, alanine biosynthesis, putative (Eurofung)
  
 0.979
AN3365.2
Thiosulfate sulfurtransferase, putative (AFU_orthologue; AFUA_7G01370)
   
 0.972
AN0450.2
Cytoplasmic tRNA 2-thiolation protein 1; Plays a central role in 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U at tRNA wobble positions of tRNA(Lys), tRNA(Glu) and tRNA(Gln). Directly binds tRNAs and probably acts by catalyzing adenylation of tRNAs, an intermediate required for 2-thiolation. It is unclear whether it acts as a sulfurtransferase that transfers sulfur from thiocarboxylated URM1 onto the uridine of tRNAs at wobble position. Prior mcm(5) tRNA modification by the elongator complex is required for 2-thiolation. May also be involved in protein urmylation
  
 
 0.933
AN9143.2
Molybdopterin synthase sulfur carrier subunit; Acts as a sulfur carrier required for molybdopterin biosynthesis. Component of the molybdopterin synthase complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group. In the complex, serves as sulfur donor by being thiocarboxylated (-COSH) at its C-terminus by uba4. After interaction with MOCS2B, the sulfur is then transferred to precursor Z to form molybdopterin
      
 0.878
AN5119.2
tRNA methyltransferase (Eurofung)
  
 
 0.840
AN0062.2
Cytoplasmic tRNA 2-thiolation protein 2; Plays a central role in 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U at tRNA wobble positions of tRNA(Lys), tRNA(Glu) and tRNA(Gln). May act by forming a heterodimer with ncs6 that ligates sulfur from thiocarboxylated urm1 onto the uridine of tRNAs at wobble position. Prior mcm(5) tRNA modification by the elongator complex is required for 2-thiolation. May also be involved in protein urmylation
   
 
 0.831
AN6040.2
Uncharacterized protein
      
 0.831
AN6179.2
Hypothetical protein similar to SPBC24C6.01c (Broad)
   
 
 0.830
AN1006.2
Nitrate reductase [NADPH]; Nitrate reductase is a key enzyme involved in the first step of nitrate assimilation in plants, fungi and bacteria
  
 
 0.820
Your Current Organism:
Aspergillus nidulans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 162425
Other names: A. nidulans, ATCC 10074, Aspergillus nidulans, Aspergillus nidulellus, Emericella nidulans
Server load: low (6%) [HD]