STRINGSTRING
tmk protein (Bifidobacterium adolescentis) - STRING interaction network
"tmk" - Thymidylate kinase in Bifidobacterium adolescentis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
tmkThymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (217 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
BADO_0171
annotation not available (382 aa)
   
  0.992
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (158 aa)
   
 
  0.976
thyA
Thymidylate synthase; Catalyzes the reductive methylation of 2’-deoxyuridine- 5’-monophosphate (dUMP) to 2’-deoxythymidine-5’-monophosphate (dTMP) while utilizing 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate (mTHF) as the methyl donor and reductant in the reaction, yielding dihydrofolate (DHF) as a by-product. This enzymatic reaction provides an intracellular de novo source of dTMP, an essential precursor for DNA biosynthesis (266 aa)
   
  0.975
topA
DNA topoisomerase 1; Releases the supercoiling and torsional tension of DNA, which is introduced during the DNA replication and transcription, by transiently cleaving and rejoining one strand of the DNA duplex. Introduces a single-strand break via transesterification at a target site in duplex DNA. The scissile phosphodiester is attacked by the catalytic tyrosine of the enzyme, resulting in the formation of a DNA-(5’-phosphotyrosyl)-enzyme intermediate and the expulsion of a 3’-OH DNA strand. The free DNA strand then undergoes passage around the unbroken strand, thus removing DNA super [...] (1025 aa)
   
   
  0.859
polA
DNA polymerase I; In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 5’-3’ exonuclease activity (948 aa)
   
 
  0.833
BADO_0417
7,8-dihydroneopterin aldolase; Catalyzes the conversion of 7,8-dihydroneopterin to 6- hydroxymethyl-7,8-dihydropterin (516 aa)
   
   
  0.721
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (508 aa)
   
   
  0.705
BADO_0243
Ribonuclease; Endonuclease that specifically degrades the RNA of RNA- DNA hybrids (238 aa)
 
        0.679
BADO_0650
annotation not available (206 aa)
 
     
  0.639
adk
Adenylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP. Plays an important role in cellular energy homeostasis and in adenine nucleotide metabolism; Belongs to the adenylate kinase family (186 aa)
     
 
  0.626
Your Current Organism:
Bifidobacterium adolescentis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1680
Other names: AS 1.2190, ATCC 15703, B. adolescentis, BCRC 14606, Bifidobacterium adolescentis, CCRC 14606, CCUG 17359, CCUG 18363, CIP 64.59, DSM 20083, LMG 10502, NCAIM B.01822, NCTC 11814
Server load: low (9%) [HD]