STRINGSTRING
guaB protein (Bifidobacterium adolescentis) - STRING interaction network
"guaB" - Inosine-5'-monophosphate dehydrogenase in Bifidobacterium adolescentis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
guaBInosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (508 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (520 aa)
 
  0.999
BADO_0238
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (226 aa)
   
  0.998
purH
annotation not available (542 aa)
 
  0.984
purA
Adenylosuccinate synthetase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP; Belongs to the adenylosuccinate synthetase family (428 aa)
 
 
  0.980
xpt
Xanthine phosphoribosyltransferase; Converts the preformed base xanthine, a product of nucleic acid breakdown, to xanthosine 5’-monophosphate (XMP), so it can be reused for RNA or DNA synthesis (219 aa)
   
  0.968
hprT
annotation not available (190 aa)
 
 
  0.964
BADO_0221
annotation not available (242 aa)
   
 
  0.954
pyrG
CTP synthase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen. Regulates intracellular CTP levels through interactions with the four ribonucleotide triphosphates (553 aa)
   
 
  0.935
guaC
annotation not available (372 aa)
   
 
0.879
purF
Amidophosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes the formation of phosphoribosylamine from phosphoribosylpyrophosphate (PRPP) and glutamine; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the purine/pyrimidine phosphoribosyltransferase family (504 aa)
   
 
  0.853
Your Current Organism:
Bifidobacterium adolescentis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1680
Other names: AS 1.2190, ATCC 15703, B. adolescentis, BCRC 14606, Bifidobacterium adolescentis, CCRC 14606, CCUG 17359, CCUG 18363, CIP 64.59, DSM 20083, LMG 10502, NCAIM B.01822, NCTC 11814
Server load: low (13%) [HD]