STRINGSTRING
BADO_0495 protein (Bifidobacterium adolescentis) - STRING interaction network
"BADO_0495" - Coenzyme A biosynthesis bifunctional protein CoaBC in Bifidobacterium adolescentis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
BADO_0495Coenzyme A biosynthesis bifunctional protein CoaBC; Catalyzes two steps in the biosynthesis of coenzyme A. In the first step cysteine is conjugated to 4’-phosphopantothenate to form 4-phosphopantothenoylcysteine, in the latter compound is decarboxylated to form 4’-phosphopantotheine; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the PPC synthetase family (426 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
coaX
Type III pantothenate kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pantothenate (Pan), the first step in CoA biosynthesis (256 aa)
 
  0.993
coaD
Phosphopantetheine adenylyltransferase; Reversibly transfers an adenylyl group from ATP to 4’- phosphopantetheine, yielding dephospho-CoA (dPCoA) and pyrophosphate; Belongs to the bacterial CoaD family (164 aa)
 
 
  0.970
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (158 aa)
 
   
  0.935
BADO_0204
annotation not available (396 aa)
   
    0.826
BADO_0519
annotation not available (411 aa)
     
 
    0.808
BADO_1322
annotation not available (404 aa)
         
    0.800
BADO_0679
annotation not available (401 aa)
         
    0.800
BADO_0264
annotation not available (3112 aa)
   
   
  0.719
BADO_0417
7,8-dihydroneopterin aldolase; Catalyzes the conversion of 7,8-dihydroneopterin to 6- hydroxymethyl-7,8-dihydropterin (516 aa)
   
   
  0.681
coaE
Dephospho-CoA kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of the 3’-hydroxyl group of dephosphocoenzyme A to form coenzyme A; Belongs to the CoaE family (213 aa)
   
 
  0.653
Your Current Organism:
Bifidobacterium adolescentis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1680
Other names: AS 1.2190, ATCC 15703, B. adolescentis, BCRC 14606, Bifidobacterium adolescentis, CCRC 14606, CCUG 17359, CCUG 18363, CIP 64.59, DSM 20083, LMG 10502, NCAIM B.01822, NCTC 11814
Server load: low (12%) [HD]