STRINGSTRING
BADO_0692 protein (Bifidobacterium adolescentis) - STRING interaction network
"BADO_0692" - annotation not available in Bifidobacterium adolescentis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
BADO_0692annotation not available (331 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
BADO_0691
annotation not available (190 aa)
 
        0.972
relA1
GTP pyrophosphokinase/Guanosine-3’,5’-bis(Diphosphate)3’-pyrop hosphohydrolase RelA; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (773 aa)
   
 
  0.915
BADO_1084
annotation not available (264 aa)
         
    0.900
BADO_1663
annotation not available (323 aa)
   
   
0.887
BADO_0690
annotation not available (182 aa)
   
        0.878
ppk
Polyphosphate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate of ATP to form a long-chain polyphosphate (polyP); Belongs to the polyphosphate kinase 1 (PPK1) family (744 aa)
 
   
  0.784
eno
Enolase; Catalyzes the reversible conversion of 2- phosphoglycerate into phosphoenolpyruvate. It is essential for the degradation of carbohydrates via glycolysis; Belongs to the enolase family (432 aa)
         
  0.724
aroB
Multifunctional fusion protein; Catalyzes the conversion of 3-deoxy-D-arabino- heptulosonate 7-phosphate (DAHP) to dehydroquinate (DHQ); Belongs to the sugar phosphate cyclases superfamily. Dehydroquinate synthase family (542 aa)
 
 
   
  0.701
BADO_0596
annotation not available (333 aa)
 
     
  0.682
mfd
Transcription-repair-coupling factor; Couples transcription and DNA repair by recognizing RNA polymerase (RNAP) stalled at DNA lesions. Mediates ATP-dependent release of RNAP and its truncated transcript from the DNA, and recruitment of nucleotide excision repair machinery to the damaged site (1188 aa)
   
        0.590
Your Current Organism:
Bifidobacterium adolescentis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1680
Other names: AS 1.2190, ATCC 15703, B. adolescentis, BCRC 14606, Bifidobacterium adolescentis, CCRC 14606, CCUG 17359, CCUG 18363, CIP 64.59, DSM 20083, LMG 10502, NCAIM B.01822, NCTC 11814
Server load: low (13%) [HD]