STRINGSTRING
BADO_1544 protein (Bifidobacterium adolescentis) - STRING interaction network
"BADO_1544" - Pyridoxal phosphate homeostasis protein in Bifidobacterium adolescentis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
BADO_1544Pyridoxal phosphate homeostasis protein; Pyridoxal 5’-phosphate (PLP)-binding protein, which is involved in PLP homeostasis (272 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
proC
Pyrroline-5-carboxylate reductase; Catalyzes the reduction of 1-pyrroline-5-carboxylate (PCA) to L-proline (266 aa)
        0.825
thiE
Thiamine-phosphate synthase; Condenses 4-methyl-5-(beta-hydroxyethyl)thiazole monophosphate (THZ-P) and 2-methyl-4-amino-5-hydroxymethyl pyrimidine pyrophosphate (HMP-PP) to form thiamine monophosphate (TMP); Belongs to the thiamine-phosphate synthase family (251 aa)
            0.769
pfs
5’-methylthioadenosine/S-adenosylhomocysteine nucleosidase; Catalyzes the irreversible cleavage of the glycosidic bond in both 5’-methylthioadenosine (MTA) and S- adenosylhomocysteine (SAH/AdoHcy) to adenine and the corresponding thioribose, 5’-methylthioribose and S-ribosylhomocysteine, respectively; Belongs to the PNP/UDP phosphorylase family. MtnN subfamily (235 aa)
 
        0.747
BADO_0238
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (226 aa)
 
   
  0.575
aroB
Multifunctional fusion protein; Catalyzes the conversion of 3-deoxy-D-arabino- heptulosonate 7-phosphate (DAHP) to dehydroquinate (DHQ); Belongs to the sugar phosphate cyclases superfamily. Dehydroquinate synthase family (542 aa)
 
        0.519
rlmN
Probable dual-specificity RNA methyltransferase RlmN; Specifically methylates position 2 of adenine 2503 in 23S rRNA and position 2 of adenine 37 in tRNAs (386 aa)
   
          0.518
hemN
Oxygen-independent coproporphyrinogen-III oxidase-like protein; Involved in the biosynthesis of porphyrin-containing compound (387 aa)
 
        0.509
BADO_1192
annotation not available (93 aa)
   
   
  0.464
BADO_0276
annotation not available (343 aa)
   
   
  0.451
sepF
Cell division protein SepF; Cell division protein that is part of the divisome complex and is recruited early to the Z-ring. Probably stimulates Z-ring formation, perhaps through the cross-linking of FtsZ protofilaments. Its function overlaps with FtsA (160 aa)
   
   
  0.449
Your Current Organism:
Bifidobacterium adolescentis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1680
Other names: AS 1.2190, ATCC 15703, B. adolescentis, BCRC 14606, Bifidobacterium adolescentis, CCRC 14606, CCUG 17359, CCUG 18363, CIP 64.59, DSM 20083, LMG 10502, NCAIM B.01822, NCTC 11814
Server load: low (14%) [HD]