STRINGSTRING
dcd protein (Bifidobacterium adolescentis) - STRING interaction network
"dcd" - annotation not available in Bifidobacterium adolescentis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
dcdannotation not available (193 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
polA
DNA polymerase I; In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 5’-3’ exonuclease activity (948 aa)
         
  0.953
dnaN
Beta sliding clamp; Confers DNA tethering and processivity to DNA polymerases and other proteins. Acts as a clamp, forming a ring around DNA (a reaction catalyzed by the clamp-loading complex) which diffuses in an ATP-independent manner freely and bidirectionally along dsDNA. Initially characterized for its ability to contact the catalytic subunit of DNA polymerase III (Pol III), a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria; Pol III exhibits 3’-5’ exonuclease proofreading activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication as [...] (374 aa)
   
 
  0.923
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (158 aa)
       
  0.918
rpoZ
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (94 aa)
   
 
    0.917
BADO_0147
annotation not available (814 aa)
   
 
    0.915
BADO_0171
annotation not available (382 aa)
   
 
    0.907
BADO_0916
annotation not available (339 aa)
   
 
    0.904
rpoA
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit alpha; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (332 aa)
     
 
    0.902
BADO_1655
annotation not available (801 aa)
       
    0.901
rpoC
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta’; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1337 aa)
         
  0.901
Your Current Organism:
Bifidobacterium adolescentis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1680
Other names: AS 1.2190, ATCC 15703, B. adolescentis, BCRC 14606, Bifidobacterium adolescentis, CCRC 14606, CCUG 17359, CCUG 18363, CIP 64.59, DSM 20083, LMG 10502, NCAIM B.01822, NCTC 11814
Server load: low (12%) [HD]