STRINGSTRING
BADO_1697 protein (Bifidobacterium adolescentis) - STRING interaction network
"BADO_1697" - annotation not available in Bifidobacterium adolescentis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
BADO_1697annotation not available (331 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
BADO_1103
annotation not available (824 aa)
            0.664
BADO_1696
annotation not available (432 aa)
              0.606
rpsL
30S ribosomal protein S12; Interacts with and stabilizes bases of the 16S rRNA that are involved in tRNA selection in the A site and with the mRNA backbone. Located at the interface of the 30S and 50S subunits, it traverses the body of the 30S subunit contacting proteins on the other side and probably holding the rRNA structure together. The combined cluster of proteins S8, S12 and S17 appears to hold together the shoulder and platform of the 30S subunit (123 aa)
   
   
  0.563
nnrD
ADP-dependent (S)-NAD(P)H-hydrate dehydratase; Catalyzes the dehydration of the S-form of NAD(P)HX at the expense of ADP, which is converted to AMP. Together with NAD(P)HX epimerase, which catalyzes the epimerization of the S- and R-forms, the enzyme allows the repair of both epimers of NAD(P)HX, a damaged form of NAD(P)H that is a result of enzymatic or heat-dependent hydration (591 aa)
   
 
  0.543
relA1
GTP pyrophosphokinase/Guanosine-3’,5’-bis(Diphosphate)3’-pyrop hosphohydrolase RelA; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (773 aa)
 
 
  0.537
era
GTPase Era; An essential GTPase that binds both GDP and GTP, with rapid nucleotide exchange. Plays a role in 16S rRNA processing and 30S ribosomal subunit biogenesis and possibly also in cell cycle regulation and energy metabolism (332 aa)
 
        0.513
rplD
50S ribosomal protein L4; Forms part of the polypeptide exit tunnel (221 aa)
 
 
  0.507
rplK
50S ribosomal protein L11; Forms part of the ribosomal stalk which helps the ribosome interact with GTP-bound translation factors (143 aa)
 
        0.487
cmk
Multifunctional fusion protein; GTPase that plays an essential role in the late steps of ribosome biogenesis; Belongs to the TRAFAC class TrmE-Era-EngA-EngB-Septin- like GTPase superfamily. EngA (Der) GTPase family (709 aa)
 
        0.481
rpsR
30S ribosomal protein S18; Binds as a heterodimer with protein S6 to the central domain of the 16S rRNA, where it helps stabilize the platform of the 30S subunit (82 aa)
 
 
 
  0.455
Your Current Organism:
Bifidobacterium adolescentis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1680
Other names: AS 1.2190, ATCC 15703, B. adolescentis, BCRC 14606, Bifidobacterium adolescentis, CCRC 14606, CCUG 17359, CCUG 18363, CIP 64.59, DSM 20083, LMG 10502, NCAIM B.01822, NCTC 11814
Server load: low (15%) [HD]