• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
lmo1239 protein (Listeria monocytogenes EGDe) - STRING interaction network
"lmo1239" - dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase in Listeria monocytogenes EGDe
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
lmo1239dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (203 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (488 aa)
 
  0.999
lmo0132
Lmo0132 protein; Catalyzes the synthesis of xanthosine monophosphate by the NAD+ dependent oxidation of inosine monophosphate (502 aa)
   
  0.999
rph
Ribonuclease PH; Phosphorolytic exoribonuclease that removes nucleotide residues following the -CCA terminus of tRNA and adds nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates (248 aa)
 
        0.989
racE
Glutamate racemase; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (266 aa)
 
        0.978
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (518 aa)
 
 
  0.966
lmo1240
annotation not available (174 aa)
            0.949
tilS/hprT
Bifunctional protein TilS/HprT; Ligates lysine onto the cytidine present at position 34 of the AUA codon-specific tRNA(Ile) that contains the anticodon CAU, in an ATP-dependent manner. Cytidine is converted to lysidine, thus changing the amino acid specificity of the tRNA from methionine to isoleucine (By similarity); In the C-terminal section; belongs to the purine/pyrimidine phosphoribosyltransferase family (648 aa)
 
 
  0.945
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (147 aa)
   
  0.924
xpt
Xanthine phosphoribosyltransferase; Converts the preformed base xanthine, a product of nucleic acid breakdown, to xanthosine 5’-monophosphate (XMP), so it can be reused for RNA or DNA synthesis (192 aa)
   
    0.923
pyrG
CTP synthase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen. Regulates intracellular CTP levels through interactions with the four ribonucleotide triphosphates (532 aa)
   
 
  0.923
Your Current Organism:
Listeria monocytogenes EGDe
NCBI taxonomy Id: 169963
Other names: L. monocytogenes EGD-e, Listeria monocytogenes ATCC BAA-679, Listeria monocytogenes EGD-e, Listeria monocytogenes EGDe, Listeria monocytogenes str. EGD-e, Listeria monocytogenes strain EGD-e
Server load: low (21%) [HD]