STRINGSTRING
FTT_1560 protein (Francisella tularensis SCHUS4) - STRING interaction network
"FTT_1560" - dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase in Francisella tularensis SCHUS4
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
FTT_1560dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (192 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (486 aa)
   
  0.998
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (516 aa)
 
 
  0.969
rph
Ribonuclease PH; Phosphorolytic exoribonuclease that removes nucleotide residues following the -CCA terminus of tRNA and adds nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates (235 aa)
 
        0.929
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (140 aa)
   
  0.921
hpt
Similar to Q8R7L0 Hypoxanthine-guanine phosphoribosyltransferase from Thermoanaerobacter tengcogenesis (181 aa). FASTA- opt- 509 Z-score- 658.7 E()- 8.5e-29 Smith-Waterman score- 509; 47.337 identity in 169 aa overlap (177 aa)
   
 
    0.903
BZ14_1952
CobB/CobQ-like glutamine amidotransferase domain protein; Similar to Q88LT5 Glutamine amidotransferase, class I from Pseudomonas putida (244 aa). FASTA- opt- 589 Z-score- 771.5 bits- 150.1 E()- 4.4e-35 Smith-Waterman score- 589; 36.325identity in 234 aa overlap. ORF ftt0909 (235 aa)
     
 
  0.902
murI
Glutamate racemase; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (265 aa)
 
        0.832
BZ14_1950
HD domain protein; Similar with Q87NK1 Hypothetical protein from Vibrio parahaemolyticus (195 aa) fasta scores; opt- 523 Z-score- 649.0 E()- 2.7e-28 Smith-Waterman score- 523; 42.857 identity in 189 aa overlap ORF ftt0911 (196 aa)
 
        0.790
ppdK
Pyruvate, phosphate dikinase; Similar to Q8RB43 Phosphoenolpyruvate synthase/pyruvate phosphate dikinase from Thermoanaerobacter tengcongensis (875 aa). FASTA- opt- 3545 Z-score- 4080.1 E()- 0 Smith-Waterman score- 3545; 61.812 identity in 872 aa overlap; Belongs to the PEP-utilizing enzyme family (882 aa)
         
  0.759
folK
Similar to Q821E2 2-amino-4-hydroxy-6-hydroxymethyldihydropteridine pyrophosphokinase/dihydropteroate synthase from Chlamydophila caviae (447 aa). FASTA- opt- 517 Z-score- 602.2 E()- 1.2e-25 Smith-Waterman score- 604; 30.664 identity in 437 aa overlap (421 aa)
   
   
  0.732
Your Current Organism:
Francisella tularensis SCHUS4
NCBI taxonomy Id: 177416
Other names: F. tularensis subsp. tularensis SCHU S4, Francisella tularensis Biovar A str. SCHU S4, Francisella tularensis Biovar A str. Schu 4, Francisella tularensis SCHUS4, Francisella tularensis subsp. tularensis SCHU S4, Francisella tularensis subsp. tularensis Schu 4, Francisella tularensis subsp. tularensis str. SCHU S4, Francisella tularensis subsp. tularensis strain SCHU S4
Server load: low (17%) [HD]