• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
MM_0603 protein (Methanosarcina mazei) - STRING interaction network
"MM_0603" - dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase in Methanosarcina mazei
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
MM_0603dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (184 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
MM_0602
Probable bifunctional tRNA threonylcarbamoyladenosine biosynthesis protein; Required for the formation of a threonylcarbamoyl group on adenosine at position 37 (t(6)A37) in tRNAs that read codons beginning with adenine. Is a component of the KEOPS complex that is probably involved in the transfer of the threonylcarbamoyl moiety of threonylcarbamoyl-AMP (TC-AMP) to the N6 group of A37. The Kae1 domain likely plays a direct catalytic role in this reaction. The Bud32 domain probably displays kinase activity that regulates Kae1 function; In the N-terminal section; belongs to the KAE1 / Tsa [...] (562 aa)
 
   
  0.999
guaAB
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing] subunit B; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (305 aa)
 
 
  0.977
guaAA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing] subunit A; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (189 aa)
 
 
  0.930
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate; Belongs to the NDK family (160 aa)
   
  0.929
pyrG
CTP synthase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen. Regulates intracellular CTP levels through interactions with the four ribonucleotide triphosphates (534 aa)
   
 
  0.924
MM_2830
Vitamin B12-dependent ribonucleotide reductase; Catalyzes the reduction of ribonucleotides to deoxyribonucleotides. May function to provide a pool of deoxyribonucleotide precursors for DNA repair during oxygen limitation and/or for immediate growth after restoration of oxygen (553 aa)
   
 
  0.920
surE
5’-nucleotidase SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates; Belongs to the SurE nucleotidase family (267 aa)
   
 
  0.915
purA
Adenylosuccinate synthetase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP; Belongs to the adenylosuccinate synthetase family (379 aa)
   
 
  0.836
rps24e
annotation not available (101 aa)
   
        0.785
MM_0596
annotation not available (194 aa)
   
        0.760
Your Current Organism:
Methanosarcina mazei
NCBI taxonomy Id: 192952
Other names: M. mazei Go1, Methanosarcina mazei, Methanosarcina mazei Go1, Methanosarcina mazei str. Go1, Methanosarcina mazei strain Go1
Server load: low (24%) [HD]