• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
CT0330 protein (Chlorobium tepidum) - STRING interaction network
"CT0330" - dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase in Chlorobium tepidum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CT0330dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (226 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (516 aa)
 
 
  0.976
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (494 aa)
 
  0.955
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (140 aa)
   
  0.921
surE
5’-nucleotidase SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates; Belongs to the SurE nucleotidase family (263 aa)
   
 
  0.907
gpt
Hypoxanthine phosphoribosyltransferase; Identified by similarity to GP-3046326; match to protein family HMM PF00156; match to protein family HMM TIGR01203; Belongs to the purine/pyrimidine phosphoribosyltransferase family (176 aa)
   
 
    0.903
pdxJ
Pyridoxine 5’-phosphate synthase; Catalyzes the complicated ring closure reaction between the two acyclic compounds 1-deoxy-D-xylulose-5-phosphate (DXP) and 3-amino-2-oxopropyl phosphate (1-amino-acetone-3-phosphate or AAP) to form pyridoxine 5’-phosphate (PNP) and inorganic phosphate (237 aa)
              0.880
murI
Glutamate racemase; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (272 aa)
 
        0.835
upk
Undecaprenyl-diphosphatase; Catalyzes the dephosphorylation of undecaprenyl diphosphate (UPP). Confers resistance to bacitracin; Belongs to the UppP family (282 aa)
 
          0.834
mazG
MazG protein; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF03819; match to protein family HMM TIGR00444 (272 aa)
   
 
  0.813
CT1814
Pyridoxal phosphate homeostasis protein; Pyridoxal 5’-phosphate (PLP)-binding protein, which is involved in PLP homeostasis (229 aa)
 
   
  0.600
Your Current Organism:
Chlorobium tepidum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 194439
Other names: C. tepidum TLS, Chlorobaculum tepidum TLS, Chlorobium tepidum, Chlorobium tepidum TLS, Chlorobium tepidum str. TLS, Chlorobium tepidum strain TLS
Server load: low (17%) [HD]