STRINGSTRING
Noca_0475 protein (Nocardioides sp. JS614) - STRING interaction network
"Noca_0475" - Ppx/GppA phosphatase in Nocardioides sp. JS614
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Noca_0475Ppx/GppA phosphatase (311 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Noca_2392
RelA/SpoT family protein; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (743 aa)
     
 
  0.951
Noca_2189
RelA/SpoT domain-containing protein (223 aa)
         
    0.943
Noca_0274
RelA/SpoT domain-containing protein (247 aa)
         
    0.943
Noca_0476
Xylose isomerase domain-containing protein (262 aa)
   
        0.903
Noca_0477
TetR family transcriptional regulator (202 aa)
              0.869
ppk
Polyphosphate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate of ATP to form a long-chain polyphosphate (polyP) (696 aa)
 
   
  0.820
Noca_0474
Hypothetical protein (256 aa)
   
        0.773
Noca_0478
ABC transporter-like protein (249 aa)
              0.765
proC
Pyrroline-5-carboxylate reductase; Catalyzes the reduction of 1-pyrroline-5-carboxylate (PCA) to L-proline (267 aa)
   
        0.588
Noca_0479
ABC transporter (245 aa)
              0.588
Your Current Organism:
Nocardioides sp. JS614
NCBI taxonomy Id: 196162
Other names: N. sp. JS614, Nocardioides, Nocardioides JS614, Nocardioides sp. JS614
Server load: low (12%) [HD]