STRINGSTRING
Noca_0931 protein (Nocardioides sp. JS614) - STRING interaction network
"Noca_0931" - Ppx/GppA phosphatase in Nocardioides sp. JS614
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Noca_0931Ppx/GppA phosphatase (308 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Noca_0930
Hypothetical protein (168 aa)
 
   
  0.982
Noca_0929
Septum formation initiator (184 aa)
   
   
  0.923
eno
Phosphopyruvate hydratase; Catalyzes the reversible conversion of 2- phosphoglycerate into phosphoenolpyruvate. It is essential for the degradation of carbohydrates via glycolysis (425 aa)
   
        0.884
ppk
Polyphosphate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate of ATP to form a long-chain polyphosphate (polyP) (696 aa)
 
   
  0.865
aroB
3-dehydroquinate synthase (365 aa)
 
 
        0.737
Noca_0933
Hypothetical protein (82 aa)
              0.671
Noca_0932
Hypothetical protein (133 aa)
              0.671
Noca_2392
RelA/SpoT family protein; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (743 aa)
     
 
  0.632
Noca_0935
uracil-DNA glycosylase superfamily protein (284 aa)
              0.628
Noca_4261
Phosphate ABC transporter permease (358 aa)
         
  0.618
Your Current Organism:
Nocardioides sp. JS614
NCBI taxonomy Id: 196162
Other names: N. sp. JS614, Nocardioides, Nocardioides JS614, Nocardioides sp. JS614
Server load: low (8%) [HD]