STRINGSTRING
Noca_1154 protein (Nocardioides sp. JS614) - STRING interaction network
"Noca_1154" - NUDIX hydrolase in Nocardioides sp. JS614
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Noca_1154NUDIX hydrolase (124 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Noca_1153
Putative growth inhibitor (104 aa)
              0.859
Noca_1155
Hypothetical protein (96 aa)
              0.856
Noca_3809
Type III restriction enzyme, res subunit (1033 aa)
 
        0.771
pyrG
CTP synthetase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen (569 aa)
   
 
    0.664
Noca_2280
Type III restriction enzyme, res subunit (558 aa)
 
        0.648
Noca_1156
Hypothetical protein (423 aa)
              0.640
Noca_2017
Ribonuclease II (467 aa)
   
  0.633
Noca_1324
RdgB/HAM1 family non-canonical purine NTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (204 aa)
 
    0.577
Noca_3811
Vitamin B12-dependent ribonucleotide reductase (956 aa)
   
  0.576
sbcC
Putative exonuclease; SbcCD cleaves DNA hairpin structures. These structures can inhibit DNA replication and are intermediates in certain DNA recombination reactions. The complex acts as a 3’->5’ double strand exonuclease that can open hairpins. It also has a 5’ single-strand endonuclease activity (881 aa)
 
      0.562
Your Current Organism:
Nocardioides sp. JS614
NCBI taxonomy Id: 196162
Other names: N. sp. JS614, Nocardioides, Nocardioides JS614, Nocardioides sp. JS614
Server load: low (32%) [HD]