STRINGSTRING
murI protein (Nocardioides sp. JS614) - STRING interaction network
"murI" - Glutamate racemase in Nocardioides sp. JS614
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
murIGlutamate racemase; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (282 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
murD
UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanyl-D-glutamate synthetase; Cell wall formation. Catalyzes the addition of glutamate to the nucleotide precursor UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine (UMA) (488 aa)
 
 
  0.990
Noca_1316
Beta-lactamase domain-containing protein (256 aa)
              0.910
Noca_1324
RdgB/HAM1 family non-canonical purine NTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (204 aa)
 
        0.882
Noca_3068
UDP-N-acetylmuramoylalanyl-D-glutamate--2, 6-diaminopimelate ligase (504 aa)
 
 
  0.768
murF
UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-tripeptide--D-alanyl-D- alanine ligase; Involved in cell wall formation. Catalyzes the final step in the synthesis of UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-pentapeptide, the precursor of murein (461 aa)
 
 
  0.754
Noca_3486
D-alanine--D-alanine ligase; Cell wall formation (311 aa)
 
 
 
  0.706
Noca_3291
D-alanine--D-alanine ligase; Cell wall formation (373 aa)
 
 
 
  0.694
Noca_4691
D-alanine--D-alanine ligase; Cell wall formation (323 aa)
 
 
 
  0.682
Noca_1314
Type I phosphodiesterase/nucleotide pyrophosphatase (336 aa)
              0.639
Noca_0900
Alanine racemase; Catalyzes the interconversion of L-alanine and D- alanine. May also act on other amino acids (378 aa)
 
   
  0.633
Your Current Organism:
Nocardioides sp. JS614
NCBI taxonomy Id: 196162
Other names: N. sp. JS614, Nocardioides, Nocardioides JS614, Nocardioides sp. JS614
Server load: low (8%) [HD]