STRINGSTRING
rph protein (Nocardioides sp. JS614) - STRING interaction network
"rph" - Ribonuclease PH in Nocardioides sp. JS614
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rphRibonuclease PH; Phosphorolytic exoribonuclease that removes nucleotide residues following the -CCA terminus of tRNA and adds nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates (242 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Noca_2017
Ribonuclease II (467 aa)
   
  0.997
Noca_1324
RdgB/HAM1 family non-canonical purine NTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (204 aa)
 
  0.994
Noca_3676
3’-5’ exonuclease (442 aa)
     
  0.971
rnpA
Ribonuclease P protein component; RNaseP catalyzes the removal of the 5’-leader sequence from pre-tRNA to produce the mature 5’-terminus. It can also cleave other RNA substrates such as 4.5S RNA. The protein component plays an auxiliary but essential role in vivo by binding to the 5’-leader sequence and broadening the substrate specificity of the ribozyme (117 aa)
         
    0.960
Noca_1947
DNA primase (932 aa)
   
 
  0.883
Noca_2250
DNA primase catalytic core (1976 aa)
   
 
  0.882
Noca_1580
DNA primase catalytic core (1797 aa)
   
 
  0.882
Noca_1325
Phospholipid/glycerol acyltransferase (203 aa)
   
      0.882
Noca_2656
DSH domain-containing protein (936 aa)
     
  0.833
Noca_2490
DEAD/DEAH box helicase (865 aa)
     
  0.833
Your Current Organism:
Nocardioides sp. JS614
NCBI taxonomy Id: 196162
Other names: N. sp. JS614, Nocardioides, Nocardioides JS614, Nocardioides sp. JS614
Server load: low (11%) [HD]