STRINGSTRING
Noca_1324 protein (Nocardioides sp. JS614) - STRING interaction network
"Noca_1324" - RdgB/HAM1 family non-canonical purine NTP pyrophosphatase in Nocardioides sp. JS614
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Noca_1324RdgB/HAM1 family non-canonical purine NTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (204 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Noca_3645
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (500 aa)
   
    0.994
Noca_2608
Inosine 5-monophosphate dehydrogenase (478 aa)
   
    0.994
rph
Ribonuclease PH; Phosphorolytic exoribonuclease that removes nucleotide residues following the -CCA terminus of tRNA and adds nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates (242 aa)
 
  0.994
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (135 aa)
   
    0.966
Noca_3640
Inosine 5-monophosphate dehydrogenase (368 aa)
   
    0.956
Noca_2321
5’-nucleotidase domain-containing protein (731 aa)
     
 
    0.931
guaA
GMP synthase; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (527 aa)
   
 
  0.917
Noca_0443
Hypoxanthine phosphoribosyltransferase (183 aa)
   
 
    0.905
Noca_4570
Glutamine amidotransferase (243 aa)
   
 
    0.905
murI
Glutamate racemase; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (282 aa)
 
        0.882
Your Current Organism:
Nocardioides sp. JS614
NCBI taxonomy Id: 196162
Other names: N. sp. JS614, Nocardioides, Nocardioides JS614, Nocardioides sp. JS614
Server load: low (25%) [HD]