STRINGSTRING
Noca_2608 protein (Nocardioides sp. JS614) - STRING interaction network
"Noca_2608" - Inosine 5-monophosphate dehydrogenase in Nocardioides sp. JS614
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Noca_2608Inosine 5-monophosphate dehydrogenase (478 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaA
GMP synthase; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (527 aa)
  0.999
Noca_4570
Glutamine amidotransferase (243 aa)
 
  0.999
Noca_2047
Glutamine amidotransferase (240 aa)
 
  0.999
Noca_0829
Glutamine amidotransferase (232 aa)
   
  0.999
Noca_3645
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (500 aa)
 
0.998
purH
Bifunctional phosphoribosylaminoimidazolecarboxamide formyltransferase/IMP cyclohydrolase (525 aa)
   
  0.997
pyrG
CTP synthetase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen (569 aa)
   
 
  0.997
Noca_1324
RdgB/HAM1 family non-canonical purine NTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (204 aa)
   
    0.994
purA
Adenylosuccinate synthetase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (432 aa)
 
 
  0.987
Noca_0443
Hypoxanthine phosphoribosyltransferase (183 aa)
   
 
  0.985
Your Current Organism:
Nocardioides sp. JS614
NCBI taxonomy Id: 196162
Other names: N. sp. JS614, Nocardioides, Nocardioides JS614, Nocardioides sp. JS614
Server load: low (7%) [HD]